Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Written Responses (80%)
Pricing (20%)
Buyer: Anglian Water Services →
Participate on eu.mu.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
Requirements : 1. Desalination specific strategic insight .Provide strategic desalination expertise, including process, sustainability (ESG considerations and energy efficiency), and lessons learned from comparable programmes . Bring market insight from contractors, investors, and supply chain to inform programme strategy and innovation 2. Cross-programme strategy & delivery model . Support the definition of, and advise on, the overall strategy and delivery model for concurrent desalination projects, ensuring efficiency, scalability, and value . Aid in establishing an enduring operating model, including clear roles, responsibilities, and interfaces between Anglian Water and the CAP(s) . Identify and drive cross-project synergies, efficiencies, and portfolio prioritisation 3. Governance, decision support & critical friend role . Act as a strategic advisor to the Major Programme Delivery Senior Leadership Team, strengthening governance and decision-making frameworks . Provide independent challenge as a “critical friend” across programme strategies, partners, and delivery approaches 4. Commercial, regulatory & market interface . Provide strategic input into commercial approach, including PPP considerations and desalination-specific risks . Support business case development, options analysis, and regulatory submissions . Guide the development of stakeholder engagement and public acceptance strategies 5. Risk, delivery & capability development . Identify, assess, and mitigate programme risks and key development challenges, maintaining delivery momentum . Support capability development within Anglian Water through knowledge transfer, tools, and best practice frameworks
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Written Responses (80%)
Pricing (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Water desalination services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water desalination services (65122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 412 | 2 median · 26.4 average (89 of 412 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (101 of 412 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b105 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 14:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054365-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-15T22:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bbd7b127-f0fc-40ee-b600-5d0459941777 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,972,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T15:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b105",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025 0139 - WS3137585115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 4972500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5967000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement shall commence on the Effective Date and shall (subject to the provisions of the Agreement) continue until 31 March 2030, unless terminated earlier in accordance with its terms. \nAnglian may, at its sole discretion, extend the term of the Agreement by written notice to the Consultant provided that: \n(a) such notice is given no later than three (3) months prior to the expiry of the then current term; and \n(b) the expiry of this Agreement shall not, in any event, extend beyond 31 March 2035. \nAny Project Agreement entered into prior to expiry or termination of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect for its agreed duration, notwithstanding such expiry or termination of this Agreement. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Responses",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water desalination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 - DESA - Desalination Strategic Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 4972500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5967000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Through the RFI & RFP Ariba event platform"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Anglian Water Services is undertaking a Procurement Exercise to assess Bids for a Desalination Strategic Advisor as more fully described in the tender documents.\nCurrent Timeline -\nRFI : 9th June - 15th July 26\nRFP : 24th July - 28th August 26\nAward : October 2026 \nStages - \nStage 1a: Request For Information (RFI) \n 1b: Supplier Risk Event \nStage 2: Request For Proposal (RFP): \nStage 3: Contract Award \nRFI Shortlisting - \nResponses will be evaluated by Anglian Water and only Bidders notified that they have been short-listed to progress to the next stage should complete the RFP. Bidder RFI responses will be evaluated by Anglian Water against pre-defined scoring criteria detailed below and the three highest scoring bidders will be shortlisted to RFP. \nThe information in this notice is accurate at the time of publication. Any changes will be notified to participants at the relevant time."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Framework awarded to one supplier\nCall off contacts for discrete packages of work\nAs per the tender documents attached to the event",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Requirements :\n1. Desalination specific strategic insight \n.Provide strategic desalination expertise, including process, sustainability (ESG considerations and energy efficiency), and lessons learned from comparable programmes \n. Bring market insight from contractors, investors, and supply chain to inform programme strategy and innovation \n2. Cross-programme strategy & delivery model \n. Support the definition of, and advise on, the overall strategy and delivery model for concurrent desalination projects, ensuring efficiency, scalability, and value \n. Aid in establishing an enduring operating model, including clear roles, responsibilities, and interfaces between Anglian Water and the CAP(s) \n. Identify and drive cross-project synergies, efficiencies, and portfolio prioritisation \n3. Governance, decision support & critical friend role \n. Act as a strategic advisor to the Major Programme Delivery Senior Leadership Team, strengthening governance and decision-making frameworks \n. Provide independent challenge as a “critical friend” across programme strategies, partners, and delivery approaches \n4. Commercial, regulatory & market interface \n. Provide strategic input into commercial approach, including PPP considerations and desalination-specific risks \n. Support business case development, options analysis, and regulatory submissions \n. Guide the development of stakeholder engagement and public acceptance strategies \n5. Risk, delivery & capability development \n. Identify, assess, and mitigate programme risks and key development challenges, maintaining delivery momentum \n. Support capability development within Anglian Water through knowledge transfer, tools, and best practice frameworks ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bbd7b127-f0fc-40ee-b600-5d0459941777",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-15T22:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T15:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b105",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025 0139 - WS3137585115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 4972500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5967000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework Agreement shall commence on the Effective Date and shall (subject to the provisions of the Agreement) continue until 31 March 2030, unless terminated earlier in accordance with its terms. \nAnglian may, at its sole discretion, extend the term of the Agreement by written notice to the Consultant provided that: \n(a) such notice is given no later than three (3) months prior to the expiry of the then current term; and \n(b) the expiry of this Agreement shall not, in any event, extend beyond 31 March 2035. \nAny Project Agreement entered into prior to expiry or termination of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect for its agreed duration, notwithstanding such expiry or termination of this Agreement. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written Responses",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water desalination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 - DESA - Desalination Strategic Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 4972500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5967000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Through the RFI & RFP Ariba event platform"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Anglian Water Services is undertaking a Procurement Exercise to assess Bids for a Desalination Strategic Advisor as more fully described in the tender documents.\nCurrent Timeline -\nRFI : 9th June - 15th July 26\nRFP : 24th July - 28th August 26\nAward : October 2026 \nStages - \nStage 1a: Request For Information (RFI) \n 1b: Supplier Risk Event \nStage 2: Request For Proposal (RFP): \nStage 3: Contract Award \nRFI Shortlisting - \nResponses will be evaluated by Anglian Water and only Bidders notified that they have been short-listed to progress to the next stage should complete the RFP. Bidder RFI responses will be evaluated by Anglian Water against pre-defined scoring criteria detailed below and the three highest scoring bidders will be shortlisted to RFP. \nThe information in this notice is accurate at the time of publication. Any changes will be notified to participants at the relevant time."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Framework awarded to one supplier\nCall off contacts for discrete packages of work\nAs per the tender documents attached to the event",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Requirements :\n1. Desalination specific strategic insight \n.Provide strategic desalination expertise, including process, sustainability (ESG considerations and energy efficiency), and lessons learned from comparable programmes \n. Bring market insight from contractors, investors, and supply chain to inform programme strategy and innovation \n2. Cross-programme strategy & delivery model \n. Support the definition of, and advise on, the overall strategy and delivery model for concurrent desalination projects, ensuring efficiency, scalability, and value \n. Aid in establishing an enduring operating model, including clear roles, responsibilities, and interfaces between Anglian Water and the CAP(s) \n. Identify and drive cross-project synergies, efficiencies, and portfolio prioritisation \n3. Governance, decision support & critical friend role \n. Act as a strategic advisor to the Major Programme Delivery Senior Leadership Team, strengthening governance and decision-making frameworks \n. Provide independent challenge as a “critical friend” across programme strategies, partners, and delivery approaches \n4. Commercial, regulatory & market interface \n. Provide strategic input into commercial approach, including PPP considerations and desalination-specific risks \n. Support business case development, options analysis, and regulatory submissions \n. Guide the development of stakeholder engagement and public acceptance strategies \n5. Risk, delivery & capability development \n. Identify, assess, and mitigate programme risks and key development challenges, maintaining delivery momentum \n. Support capability development within Anglian Water through knowledge transfer, tools, and best practice frameworks ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=bbd7b127-f0fc-40ee-b600-5d0459941777",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-15T22:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}