Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Woodley Town Council →
Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims. Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims. The Council is flexible and open to suggestions with regards to the type of services / activities provided, but is primarily seeking provision delivered via either: • Regular activity led sessions; for example, sports, music, arts or other appropriate workshops, training and courses; and / or, • Irregular activity led sessions; for example, competitions, one off workshops / activity sessions, structured trips. To meet the Council's strategic aims, the service / activity proposals should: • Target participation from children and young people from within the 9 to 21 age range • Seek to engage those who are deemed to be, or preventing those who may become vulnerable, especially those currently not engaging with an existing youth provision • Take place during school holidays / on Friday evenings from 3pm to late - although the Council is open to proposals for provision taking place during other weekday evenings, or national holidays / events; i.e. Halloween Proposals may seek to cover all of the aims above but more likely will target specific elements within these; for example, a proposal may be made which targets a specific demographic within the targeted age range, or is for the running of very specific sessions. The Council is open to appointing a single provider or multiple external agencies who, in combination, will work towards achieve the Council's Youth Strategy aims. The Council wishes for provision to commence from Autumn 2025. £15k funding is available for the 2025/26 financial year, based on 6-month provision, with the Council aiming to provide a full 12-month service in 2026/27. Separately, the Council is also seeking to support on-going provision by providing a setting from which future services / activities might be provided. This may be, as an example, a mobile venue, such as a converted van or bus, or one of the Council's existing facilities, or an alternative venue. If this is something you believe you would be interested in discussing further, or wish to put forward a proposal, then please contact us at your earliest convenience.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services provided by youth associations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services provided by youth associations (98133110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 121 | 2 median · 20.4 average (39 of 121 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (43 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims. | engagement | 1 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008855-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 11 2025 17:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 008855-2025 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | planning | 008854-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008855-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T17:25:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Youth Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims.\nWoodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims.\nThe Council is flexible and open to suggestions with regards to the type of services / activities provided, but is primarily seeking provision delivered via either:\n•\tRegular activity led sessions; for example, sports, music, arts or other appropriate workshops, training and courses; and / or,\n•\tIrregular activity led sessions; for example, competitions, one off workshops / activity sessions, structured trips.\nTo meet the Council's strategic aims, the service / activity proposals should:\n•\tTarget participation from children and young people from within the 9 to 21 age range\n•\tSeek to engage those who are deemed to be, or preventing those who may become vulnerable, especially those currently not engaging with an existing youth provision\n•\tTake place during school holidays / on Friday evenings from 3pm to late - although the Council is open to proposals for provision taking place during other weekday evenings, or national holidays / events; i.e. Halloween\nProposals may seek to cover all of the aims above but more likely will target specific elements within these; for example, a proposal may be made which targets a specific demographic within the targeted age range, or is for the running of very specific sessions. The Council is open to appointing a single provider or multiple external agencies who, in combination, will work towards achieve the Council's Youth Strategy aims.\nThe Council wishes for provision to commence from Autumn 2025. £15k funding is available for the 2025/26 financial year, based on 6-month provision, with the Council aiming to provide a full 12-month service in 2026/27.\nSeparately, the Council is also seeking to support on-going provision by providing a setting from which future services / activities might be provided. This may be, as an example, a mobile venue, such as a converted van or bus, or one of the Council's existing facilities, or an alternative venue.\nIf this is something you believe you would be interested in discussing further, or wish to put forward a proposal, then please contact us at your earliest convenience.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01189690356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-11T17:25:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008855-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T17:25:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Youth Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims.\nWoodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims.\nThe Council is flexible and open to suggestions with regards to the type of services / activities provided, but is primarily seeking provision delivered via either:\n•\tRegular activity led sessions; for example, sports, music, arts or other appropriate workshops, training and courses; and / or,\n•\tIrregular activity led sessions; for example, competitions, one off workshops / activity sessions, structured trips.\nTo meet the Council's strategic aims, the service / activity proposals should:\n•\tTarget participation from children and young people from within the 9 to 21 age range\n•\tSeek to engage those who are deemed to be, or preventing those who may become vulnerable, especially those currently not engaging with an existing youth provision\n•\tTake place during school holidays / on Friday evenings from 3pm to late - although the Council is open to proposals for provision taking place during other weekday evenings, or national holidays / events; i.e. Halloween\nProposals may seek to cover all of the aims above but more likely will target specific elements within these; for example, a proposal may be made which targets a specific demographic within the targeted age range, or is for the running of very specific sessions. The Council is open to appointing a single provider or multiple external agencies who, in combination, will work towards achieve the Council's Youth Strategy aims.\nThe Council wishes for provision to commence from Autumn 2025. £15k funding is available for the 2025/26 financial year, based on 6-month provision, with the Council aiming to provide a full 12-month service in 2026/27.\nSeparately, the Council is also seeking to support on-going provision by providing a setting from which future services / activities might be provided. This may be, as an example, a mobile venue, such as a converted van or bus, or one of the Council's existing facilities, or an alternative venue.\nIf this is something you believe you would be interested in discussing further, or wish to put forward a proposal, then please contact us at your earliest convenience.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01189690356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-11T17:25:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008854-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T17:22:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Youth Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01189690356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-11T17:22:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Woodley Town Council is seeking to commission one or more providers to help facilitate the provision of a variety of youth services and activities for Woodley residents, in line with the Council's Youth Strategy aims."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}