← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Services

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This service specification outlines the requirements for the Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Service commissioned by Westmorland & Furness Council. The service will support the local authority in fulfilling its statutory duties under: • Section 507B of the Education Act 1996, supported by the Statutory Guidance for Local Authorities on Services and Activities to Improve Young People's Well-being (Department for Culture, Media and Sport). These duties relate to the responsibility to secure sufficient services and activities for young people aged 13 to 19, and up to age 25 for young people with learning difficulties, to support improvements in their well-being as defined in Subsection 13 of the Act. This service aligns with and supports the delivery of the Family Hub model, ensuring joined-up, place-based, and accessible support for children, young people and families. The Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Service will provide support to the voluntary youth sector in Westmorland and Furness to build on existing strengths and raise standards to ensure that high quality, well managed and sustainable services are available that address the identified needs of young people aged 11-19 years old (up to 25 for those with additional needs).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f13
Latest release ID025240-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 14:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025240-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:17:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The extension may be used if the service is achieving the KPI's"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025240-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025240-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:17:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03819033",
          "name": "CUMBRIA YOUTH ALLIANCE"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service specification outlines the requirements for the Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Service commissioned by Westmorland & Furness Council. The service will support the local authority in fulfilling its statutory duties under:\n•\tSection 507B of the Education Act 1996, supported by the Statutory Guidance for Local Authorities on Services and Activities to Improve Young People's Well-being (Department for Culture, Media and Sport).\nThese duties relate to the responsibility to secure sufficient services and activities for young people aged 13 to 19, and up to age 25 for young people with learning difficulties, to support improvements in their well-being as defined in Subsection 13 of the Act.\nThis service aligns with and supports the delivery of the Family Hub model, ensuring joined-up, place-based, and accessible support for children, young people and families.\nThe Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Service will provide support to the voluntary youth sector in Westmorland and Furness to build on existing strengths and raise standards to ensure that high quality, well managed and sustainable services are available that address the identified needs of young people aged 11-19 years old (up to 25 for those with additional needs).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03819033",
      "name": "CUMBRIA YOUTH ALLIANCE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 2RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Community Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cya.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03819033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@cya.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGM-9111-PGWH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025240-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:17:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The extension may be used if the service is achieving the KPI's"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025240-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025240-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:17:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03819033",
          "name": "CUMBRIA YOUTH ALLIANCE"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service specification outlines the requirements for the Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Service commissioned by Westmorland & Furness Council. The service will support the local authority in fulfilling its statutory duties under:\n•\tSection 507B of the Education Act 1996, supported by the Statutory Guidance for Local Authorities on Services and Activities to Improve Young People's Well-being (Department for Culture, Media and Sport).\nThese duties relate to the responsibility to secure sufficient services and activities for young people aged 13 to 19, and up to age 25 for young people with learning difficulties, to support improvements in their well-being as defined in Subsection 13 of the Act.\nThis service aligns with and supports the delivery of the Family Hub model, ensuring joined-up, place-based, and accessible support for children, young people and families.\nThe Youth Sector Infrastructure Support Service will provide support to the voluntary youth sector in Westmorland and Furness to build on existing strengths and raise standards to ensure that high quality, well managed and sustainable services are available that address the identified needs of young people aged 11-19 years old (up to 25 for those with additional needs).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03819033",
      "name": "CUMBRIA YOUTH ALLIANCE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 2RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Community Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cya.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03819033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@cya.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGM-9111-PGWH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}