Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →
Purchase of Lightning Data
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050be6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018623-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 07:16:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | award, contract | 018623-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T08:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050be6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4500064063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "XWeather Lightning Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Lightning Data",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vaisala.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01487125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.uk@vaisala.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-2355-BDRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Xweather Lightning Data",
"value": {
"amount": 132245,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158694
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018623-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018623-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T08:16:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T08:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050be6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "4500064063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "XWeather Lightning Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of Lightning Data",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vaisala.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01487125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.uk@vaisala.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-2355-BDRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Xweather Lightning Data",
"value": {
"amount": 132245,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158694
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018623-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018623-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T08:16:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}