Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) are looking to explore the market to establish the interest and appetite for suppliers to deliver maintenance service to Woolwich Ferry (WF) Linkspan systems. The linkspans at the south and north terminals provide the means of access and egress for all ferry passengers, therefore the reliability of them is critical to achieving good service performance. The service includes planning, design and delivery of cyclic maintenance of the linkspans in accordance with the requirements of the Operation and Maintenance Manual and to ensure that the assets perform reliably in meeting the demands of the WF service. The service will also include supply and installation activities. There are four Linkspans that provide a drawbridge for vehicles and pedestrians to access and egress the Woolwich Ferry. The scope of this procurement (including options) allows for: - Undertaking Linkspan maintenance activities that are required every 5 years (replacement of key components) - 3 month, 6 month, 12 month and 24-monthly cyclic maintenance activities (specialist inspection and testing of Linkspan lifting and span systems) - Reactive maintenance (technical support, call out and repair)
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access ramps, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access ramps (34953000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 246 | 5 median · 22 average (69 of 246 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (84 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TfL are undertaking early market engagement to gather feedback that will inform the development of the procurement strategy for the proposed Woolwich Ferry Linkspan Maintenance service. The scope of this engagement includes exploring market capability and appetite, as well as any associated risks or opportunities, through a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The MSQ is available upon request. Interested parties are invited to complete the questionnaire; to request a copy, please email : AnnamariaAtkins@tfl.gov.uk Completed responses must be submitted by 16:00 on 25 08 2026. At this stage, no in-person or virtual events are planned. However, TfL may choose to hold follow-up discussions with selected suppliers after reviewing the questionnaire responses. Participation in this engagement is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process. | engagement | 25 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dfca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075585-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 09:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075585-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075585-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T10:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2928525947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access ramps"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry Linkspan Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) are looking to explore the market to establish the interest and appetite for suppliers to deliver maintenance service to Woolwich Ferry (WF) Linkspan systems. The linkspans at the south and north terminals provide the means of access and egress for all ferry passengers, therefore the reliability of them is critical to achieving good service performance. \nThe service includes planning, design and delivery of cyclic maintenance of the linkspans in accordance with the requirements of the Operation and Maintenance Manual and to ensure that the assets perform reliably in meeting the demands of the WF service. The service will also include supply and installation activities. \nThere are four Linkspans that provide a drawbridge for vehicles and pedestrians to access and egress the Woolwich Ferry. The scope of this procurement (including options) allows for: \n- Undertaking Linkspan maintenance activities that are required every 5 years (replacement of key components)\n- 3 month, 6 month, 12 month and 24-monthly cyclic maintenance activities (specialist inspection and testing of Linkspan lifting and span systems)\n- Reactive maintenance (technical support, call out and repair)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075585-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075585-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:19:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL are undertaking early market engagement to gather feedback that will inform the development of the procurement strategy for the proposed Woolwich Ferry Linkspan Maintenance service. The scope of this engagement includes exploring market capability and appetite, as well as any associated risks or opportunities, through a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). \nThe MSQ is available upon request. Interested parties are invited to complete the questionnaire; to request a copy, please email : AnnamariaAtkins@tfl.gov.uk\nCompleted responses must be submitted by 16:00 on 25 08 2026.\nAt this stage, no in-person or virtual events are planned. However, TfL may choose to hold follow-up discussions with selected suppliers after reviewing the questionnaire responses. \nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075585-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T10:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2928525947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access ramps"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry Linkspan Maintenance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) are looking to explore the market to establish the interest and appetite for suppliers to deliver maintenance service to Woolwich Ferry (WF) Linkspan systems. The linkspans at the south and north terminals provide the means of access and egress for all ferry passengers, therefore the reliability of them is critical to achieving good service performance. \nThe service includes planning, design and delivery of cyclic maintenance of the linkspans in accordance with the requirements of the Operation and Maintenance Manual and to ensure that the assets perform reliably in meeting the demands of the WF service. The service will also include supply and installation activities. \nThere are four Linkspans that provide a drawbridge for vehicles and pedestrians to access and egress the Woolwich Ferry. The scope of this procurement (including options) allows for: \n- Undertaking Linkspan maintenance activities that are required every 5 years (replacement of key components)\n- 3 month, 6 month, 12 month and 24-monthly cyclic maintenance activities (specialist inspection and testing of Linkspan lifting and span systems)\n- Reactive maintenance (technical support, call out and repair)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075585-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075585-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:19:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TfL are undertaking early market engagement to gather feedback that will inform the development of the procurement strategy for the proposed Woolwich Ferry Linkspan Maintenance service. The scope of this engagement includes exploring market capability and appetite, as well as any associated risks or opportunities, through a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). \nThe MSQ is available upon request. Interested parties are invited to complete the questionnaire; to request a copy, please email : AnnamariaAtkins@tfl.gov.uk\nCompleted responses must be submitted by 16:00 on 25 08 2026.\nAt this stage, no in-person or virtual events are planned. However, TfL may choose to hold follow-up discussions with selected suppliers after reviewing the questionnaire responses. \nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}