← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Willingham Multi Use Games Area Project

Buyer: Willingham Parish Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWillingham Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£200,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

In 2009 initial plans for a Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA) on Willingham recreation ground were drawn up by the Willingham Sports Council but shortly afterwards the Sports Council was disbanded and the plans shelved. When ring-fenced S106 money for public open spaces from the new developments became available, the Parish Council agreed that resurrecting the MUGA plans was a priority. The aim would be to provide a fenced all-weather surface with floodlights to allow year-round use. Following a public consultation in 2019 and various designs, surveys and planning applications since, the final agreed proposal was for the construction of a tennis and netball court with floodlighting together with a flood plain compensation scheme. This development is financed through the use of Section 106 contributions from recently developed new housing developments within the Willingham Parish. The use of this finance is consistent with the requirements for spending section 106 contributions towards the development and use of Public Open Space, which meets strategic local need for more floodlight training pitches for use all year round across the District and as defined in the Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire Playing Pitch Strategy 2015-2031 for South Cambridgeshire and Cambridge City adopted in June 2016 which aims to provide a strategy which addresses the needs of the community and ensure that the right facilities are available to support the various sports played int the area. Planning Application Reference: 26/00382/FUL Planning Permission has been granted with reference to the above application number, with all associated documents provided on the Greater Cambridge Planning Portal. However, the key appendices have been included within the tender pack, which does form some conditions that the Principal Contractor will be responsible for submitting for approval prior to any Works commencing. Please review all the tender documents and submit a response electronically and hard copies by the due date and time.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for sports facilities, Multi-purpose sports facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for sports facilities (45212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5541 median · 20.2 average (93 of 554 with a bid count)4.2 average (98 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9016 median · 6.6 average (8 of 901 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 901 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c5ab
Latest release ID063855-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 16:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063855-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-14T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk michael@
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source15
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026tender063855-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T17:01:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
    "name": "Willingham Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Design 30%\nTechnical 30%\nCost 30%\nPresentation 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Willingham Multi Use Games Area Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18888",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18888",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Scope of Works",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18889",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18889",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18890",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18890",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18891",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18891",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Draft Building Agreement",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18892",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18892",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Main Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18893",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18893",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18894",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18894",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18895",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18895",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18896",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18896",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18897",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18897",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18898",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18898",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18899",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18899",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18900",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18900",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18901",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18901",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063855-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063855-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T17:01:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2009 initial plans for a Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA) on Willingham recreation ground were drawn up by the Willingham Sports Council but shortly afterwards the Sports Council was disbanded and the plans shelved. When ring-fenced S106 money for public open spaces from the new developments became available, the Parish Council agreed that resurrecting the MUGA plans was a priority. The aim would be to provide a fenced all-weather surface with floodlights to allow year-round use.\n Following a public consultation in 2019 and various designs, surveys and planning applications since, the final agreed proposal was for the construction of a tennis and netball court with floodlighting together with a flood plain compensation scheme. This development is financed through the use of Section 106 contributions from recently developed new housing developments within the Willingham Parish. The use of this finance is consistent with the requirements for spending section 106 contributions towards the development and use of Public Open Space, which meets strategic local need for more floodlight training pitches for use all year round across the District and as defined in the Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire Playing Pitch Strategy 2015-2031 for South Cambridgeshire and Cambridge City adopted in June 2016 which aims to provide a strategy which addresses the needs of the community and ensure that the right facilities are available to support the various sports played int the area.\nPlanning Application Reference: 26/00382/FUL\nPlanning Permission has been granted with reference to the above application number, with all associated documents provided on the Greater Cambridge Planning Portal.\nHowever, the key appendices have been included within the tender pack, which does form some conditions that the Principal Contractor will be responsible for submitting for approval prior to any Works commencing.\nPlease review all the tender documents and submit a response electronically and hard copies by the due date and time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
      "name": "Willingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Willingham",
        "postalCode": "CB24 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parish Council Office West Fen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJX-4787-PZNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "email@willinghampc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10987517",
      "name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10987517",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Consultant",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063855-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T17:01:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
    "name": "Willingham Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Design 30%\nTechnical 30%\nCost 30%\nPresentation 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Willingham Multi Use Games Area Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18888",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18888",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Scope of Works",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18889",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18889",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18890",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18890",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18891",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18891",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Draft Building Agreement",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18892",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18892",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Main Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18893",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18893",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18894",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18894",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18895",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18895",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18896",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18896",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18897",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18897",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18898",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18898",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18899",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18899",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18900",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18900",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18901",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18901",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063855-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063855-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T17:01:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2009 initial plans for a Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA) on Willingham recreation ground were drawn up by the Willingham Sports Council but shortly afterwards the Sports Council was disbanded and the plans shelved. When ring-fenced S106 money for public open spaces from the new developments became available, the Parish Council agreed that resurrecting the MUGA plans was a priority. The aim would be to provide a fenced all-weather surface with floodlights to allow year-round use.\n Following a public consultation in 2019 and various designs, surveys and planning applications since, the final agreed proposal was for the construction of a tennis and netball court with floodlighting together with a flood plain compensation scheme. This development is financed through the use of Section 106 contributions from recently developed new housing developments within the Willingham Parish. The use of this finance is consistent with the requirements for spending section 106 contributions towards the development and use of Public Open Space, which meets strategic local need for more floodlight training pitches for use all year round across the District and as defined in the Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire Playing Pitch Strategy 2015-2031 for South Cambridgeshire and Cambridge City adopted in June 2016 which aims to provide a strategy which addresses the needs of the community and ensure that the right facilities are available to support the various sports played int the area.\nPlanning Application Reference: 26/00382/FUL\nPlanning Permission has been granted with reference to the above application number, with all associated documents provided on the Greater Cambridge Planning Portal.\nHowever, the key appendices have been included within the tender pack, which does form some conditions that the Principal Contractor will be responsible for submitting for approval prior to any Works commencing.\nPlease review all the tender documents and submit a response electronically and hard copies by the due date and time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJX-4787-PZNV",
      "name": "Willingham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Willingham",
        "postalCode": "CB24 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Parish Council Office West Fen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJX-4787-PZNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "email@willinghampc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10987517",
      "name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10987517",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Consultant",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}