Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 18 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 18-year-old age group. The Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities' vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges. The Council is content with a range of materials to be used but primarily including, HPL and steel. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature. The successful bidder must supply and lay safety surfacing to meet safety standards (BS EN1177). Colours shall be in all instances complimentary of the local environment. This applies to the surfacing also, but black is acceptable for surfacing. Contractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The playscape should incorporate the widest array of possible activities to stimulate both the physical and social growth of users. The list of play equipment items to be considered must include: 25-30m Cableway Pendulum Rope Swing Roundabout/Spinner Cone Twister/Rota Web Monkey Bars/Horizontal Ladder Somersault/Rollover Bars Meeting Shelter (open sided for 6-8 people) Picnic Bench - 4 person (Marmax type material) Spring See-saw (u-8s) Flymobile/sky carousel Spin-a-bounce/hip-hop/carousel Surf-rider/flexus replacement basketball goal with backboard. A 'Ninja warrior' style fitness trail incorporating: Solar stopwatch board Stepping trail (5-6 step) Tunnel Climbing slope Slanted steps (3-4) Jumping gauge finishing 'warrior' ramp A pathway from the entrance gate to the existing fenced u-8 area and picnic bench. All site prelims, ground works and safety surfaces appropriate to the installation. Independent Installation Inspection Freight A budget maximum of £103,000 is set with funding in place. Inclusivity and Imagination Inclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of natural woodland shapes, colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Connectivity within the play space is an essential feature, enabling people with impaired mobility or those in wheelchairs and with pushchairs to manoeuvre within the play space. Presentation The Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. The Contractor is encouraged to visit the site to appreciate the slope and gradient. The Contractor should show within its price the cost for the removal, supply and installation of any surfacing. Warranties and Guarantees The Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. Award Criteria play value inclusivity presentation warranties and guarantees
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0554ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046373-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 08:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046373-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tender | 035702-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046373-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T09:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"name": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 103000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for weather delays during installation"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046373-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046373-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:31:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04455803",
"name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WSGPP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wiggenhall St Germans Play Park Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 18 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 18-year-old age group.\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities' vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges.\nThe Council is content with a range of materials to be used but primarily including, HPL and steel. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature.\nThe successful bidder must supply and lay safety surfacing to meet safety standards (BS EN1177). Colours shall be in all instances complimentary of the local environment. This applies to the surfacing also, but black is acceptable for surfacing.\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The playscape should incorporate the widest array of possible activities to stimulate both the physical and social growth of users.\nThe list of play equipment items to be considered must include:\n25-30m Cableway\nPendulum Rope Swing\nRoundabout/Spinner\nCone Twister/Rota Web\nMonkey Bars/Horizontal Ladder\nSomersault/Rollover Bars\nMeeting Shelter (open sided for 6-8 people)\nPicnic Bench - 4 person (Marmax type material)\nSpring See-saw (u-8s)\nFlymobile/sky carousel\nSpin-a-bounce/hip-hop/carousel\nSurf-rider/flexus\nreplacement basketball goal with backboard.\nA 'Ninja warrior' style fitness trail incorporating:\nSolar stopwatch board\nStepping trail (5-6 step)\nTunnel\nClimbing slope\nSlanted steps (3-4)\nJumping gauge\nfinishing 'warrior' ramp\nA pathway from the entrance gate to the existing fenced u-8 area and picnic bench.\nAll site prelims, ground works and safety surfaces appropriate to the installation.\nIndependent Installation Inspection\nFreight\nA budget maximum of £103,000 is set with funding in place.\nInclusivity and Imagination\nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of natural woodland shapes, colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Connectivity within the play space is an essential feature, enabling people with impaired mobility or those in wheelchairs and with pushchairs to manoeuvre within the play space.\nPresentation\nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. The Contractor is encouraged to visit the site to appreciate the slope and gradient. The Contractor should show within its price the cost for the removal, supply and installation of any surfacing.\nWarranties and Guarantees\nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space.\nAward Criteria\nplay value\ninclusivity\npresentation\nwarranties and guarantees",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"name": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE33 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Lime Close, Marham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wiggenhallstgermans-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04455803",
"name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 1RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Forvis Mazars Llp 6 Dominus Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proludic.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04455803",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@proludic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDN-6438-QNBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046373-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T09:31:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"name": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 103000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for weather delays during installation"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046373-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046373-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:31:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04455803",
"name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WSGPP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wiggenhall St Germans Play Park Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 18 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 18-year-old age group.\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities' vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges.\nThe Council is content with a range of materials to be used but primarily including, HPL and steel. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature.\nThe successful bidder must supply and lay safety surfacing to meet safety standards (BS EN1177). Colours shall be in all instances complimentary of the local environment. This applies to the surfacing also, but black is acceptable for surfacing.\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The playscape should incorporate the widest array of possible activities to stimulate both the physical and social growth of users.\nThe list of play equipment items to be considered must include:\n25-30m Cableway\nPendulum Rope Swing\nRoundabout/Spinner\nCone Twister/Rota Web\nMonkey Bars/Horizontal Ladder\nSomersault/Rollover Bars\nMeeting Shelter (open sided for 6-8 people)\nPicnic Bench - 4 person (Marmax type material)\nSpring See-saw (u-8s)\nFlymobile/sky carousel\nSpin-a-bounce/hip-hop/carousel\nSurf-rider/flexus\nreplacement basketball goal with backboard.\nA 'Ninja warrior' style fitness trail incorporating:\nSolar stopwatch board\nStepping trail (5-6 step)\nTunnel\nClimbing slope\nSlanted steps (3-4)\nJumping gauge\nfinishing 'warrior' ramp\nA pathway from the entrance gate to the existing fenced u-8 area and picnic bench.\nAll site prelims, ground works and safety surfaces appropriate to the installation.\nIndependent Installation Inspection\nFreight\nA budget maximum of £103,000 is set with funding in place.\nInclusivity and Imagination\nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of natural woodland shapes, colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Connectivity within the play space is an essential feature, enabling people with impaired mobility or those in wheelchairs and with pushchairs to manoeuvre within the play space.\nPresentation\nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. The Contractor is encouraged to visit the site to appreciate the slope and gradient. The Contractor should show within its price the cost for the removal, supply and installation of any surfacing.\nWarranties and Guarantees\nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space.\nAward Criteria\nplay value\ninclusivity\npresentation\nwarranties and guarantees",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"name": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE33 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Lime Close, Marham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wiggenhallstgermans-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04455803",
"name": "PROLUDIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 1RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Forvis Mazars Llp 6 Dominus Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proludic.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04455803",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@proludic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNDN-6438-QNBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035702-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T11:39:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"name": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WSGPP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "play value\t\ninclusivity\t\npresentation\nconstruction materials lifespan and ease of maintenance\t\nwarranties and guarantees"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wiggenhall St Germans Play Park Project",
"value": {
"amount": 103000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://wiggenhallstgermans-pc.gov.uk/2025/06/26/invitation-to-tender-for-play-equipment/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-2562",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2562",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035702-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035702-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:39:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 18 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 18-year-old age group.\nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge and excitement for the target age group, and as such the proposed list of play equipment items set out below is a broad indication of the Councils and communities' vision. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges.\nThe Council is content with a range of materials to be used but primarily including, HPL and steel. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature.\nThe successful bidder must supply and lay safety surfacing to meet safety standards (BS EN1177). Colours shall be in all instances complimentary of the local environment. This applies to the surfacing also, but black is acceptable for surfacing.\nContractors are encouraged to consider a range of play values and disciplines and make clear within the submission, the play value for each individual item of equipment. The playscape should incorporate the widest array of possible activities to stimulate both the physical and social growth of users.\nThe list of play equipment items to be considered must include:\n25-30m Cableway\nPendulum Rope Swing\nRoundabout/Spinner\nCone Twister/Rota Web\nMonkey Bars/Horizontal Ladder\nSomersault/Rollover Bars\nMeeting Shelter (open sided for 6-8 people)\nPicnic Bench - 4 person (Marmax type material)\nSpring See-saw (u-8s)\nFlymobile/sky carousel\nSpin-a-bounce/hip-hop/carousel\nSurf-rider/flexus\nreplacement basketball goal with backboard.\nA 'Ninja warrior' style fitness trail incorporating:\nSolar stopwatch board\nStepping trail (5-6 step)\nTunnel\nClimbing slope\nSlanted steps (3-4)\nJumping gauge\nfinishing 'warrior' ramp\nA pathway from the entrance gate to the existing fenced u-8 area and picnic bench.\nAll site prelims, ground works and safety surfaces appropriate to the installation.\nIndependent Installation Inspection\nFreight\nA budget maximum of £103,000 is set with funding in place.\nInclusivity and Imagination\nInclusivity and imagination are important elements of this project. Contractors are encouraged to consider items of play equipment that are inclusive for all and promote imagination, inquisitiveness and curiosity in the children. Consideration of natural woodland shapes, colours, materials, range of equipment, ease and assistance for access are features the Council is seeking to include. Connectivity within the play space is an essential feature, enabling people with impaired mobility or those in wheelchairs and with pushchairs to manoeuvre within the play space.\nPresentation\nThe Council requires the Contractors proposals to be set out on a scaled drawing showing the layout of each item of equipment, entrances and connecting paths. The layout plans should itemise each item of equipment on an accompanying 'key'. The Contractor may submit 3D visual drawings showing the play area layout on the site. The Contractor is encouraged to visit the site to appreciate the slope and gradient. The Contractor should show within its price the cost for the removal, supply and installation of any surfacing.\nWarranties and Guarantees\nThe Council is seeking a play area which is durable, vandal resistant where possible and provides quality and reliability going forward. The Contractor shall provide evidence of the warranties, guarantees and spares list for each item of equipment, the surfacing and the individual materials used within the play space. \nAward Criteria\nplay value\t\ninclusivity\t\npresentation\t\nwarranties and guarantees",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000020"
]
},
"description": "Norfolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council Clerk\n4 Lime Close\nMarham\nKings Lynn\nNorfolk PE33 9HN\nclerk@wiggenhallstgermans-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"name": "Wiggenhall St Germans Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE33 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Lime Close, Marham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiggenhallstgermans-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQN-9965-PMCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Inder",
"email": "clerk@wiggenhallstgermans-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}