Lot 1
No lot description published.
For nine members of the Digital Forensics Team to complete the WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp. To enable them to download Wi-Fi routers in a forensically- sound manner; progress Wi-Fi related investigative opportunities; learn how to interpret and understand detailed Wi-Fi router logs, including identification of advanced services and ensure you are performing active scanning in an effective way while eliminating any collateral capture. This course covers the following objectives: · Understand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks · Identify key evidential areas of interest · Understand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks · Identify key evidential areas of interest · Identify the type of data typically held on Wi-Fi routers · Conduct Wi-Fi router downloads for common routers · Undertake a Wi-Fi RF survey, extract and analyse survey data · Understand advanced Wi-Fi theory and the behaviour of extended Wi-Fi networks · Advanced interpretation of router logs · Understand how to identify potential usage of services such as peer-to-peer and Bitcoin · Demonstrate how to write Wi-Fi RF survey statements in accordance with current national standards · Demonstrate how to perform active Wi-Fi scanning in a controlled manner. Course length - 5 days Processed by SSCL
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a128 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 13:23:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059294-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a128",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "39050335457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For nine members of the Digital Forensics Team to complete the WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp. To enable them to download Wi-Fi routers in a forensically- sound manner; progress Wi-Fi related investigative opportunities; learn how to interpret and understand detailed Wi-Fi router logs, including identification of advanced services and ensure you are performing active scanning in an effective way while eliminating any collateral capture.\nThis course covers the following objectives:\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tIdentify the type of data typically held on Wi-Fi routers\n·\tConduct Wi-Fi router downloads for common routers\n·\tUndertake a Wi-Fi RF survey, extract and analyse survey data\n·\tUnderstand advanced Wi-Fi theory and the behaviour of extended Wi-Fi networks\n·\tAdvanced interpretation of router logs\n·\tUnderstand how to identify potential usage of services such as peer-to-peer and Bitcoin\n·\tDemonstrate how to write Wi-Fi RF survey statements in accordance with current national standards\n·\tDemonstrate how to perform active Wi-Fi scanning in a controlled manner.\nCourse length - 5 days\nProcessed by SSCL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garvey Studios"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI073253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@firstforensics.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGW-3445-GTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059294-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a128",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "39050335457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For nine members of the Digital Forensics Team to complete the WiFi Router Data Acquisition bootcamp. To enable them to download Wi-Fi routers in a forensically- sound manner; progress Wi-Fi related investigative opportunities; learn how to interpret and understand detailed Wi-Fi router logs, including identification of advanced services and ensure you are performing active scanning in an effective way while eliminating any collateral capture.\nThis course covers the following objectives:\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tUnderstand the fundamental operation and identifiers of Wi-Fi networks\n·\tIdentify key evidential areas of interest\n·\tIdentify the type of data typically held on Wi-Fi routers\n·\tConduct Wi-Fi router downloads for common routers\n·\tUndertake a Wi-Fi RF survey, extract and analyse survey data\n·\tUnderstand advanced Wi-Fi theory and the behaviour of extended Wi-Fi networks\n·\tAdvanced interpretation of router logs\n·\tUnderstand how to identify potential usage of services such as peer-to-peer and Bitcoin\n·\tDemonstrate how to write Wi-Fi RF survey statements in accordance with current national standards\n·\tDemonstrate how to perform active Wi-Fi scanning in a controlled manner.\nCourse length - 5 days\nProcessed by SSCL",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI073253",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garvey Studios"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI073253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@firstforensics.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGW-3445-GTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:23:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}