Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Woodley Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Woodley Town Council invites tenders from suitably experienced contractors for the design, supply, and installation of a new play area for children aged 2-11 years at Wheble Park, Wheble Drive, Woodley, Berkshire. This opportunity is open to companies with a proven track record in delivering highquality, safe, and innovative play solutions for public spaces. The successful bidder will be expected to deliver a full design-and-build package.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgrounds | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 44 | 1 median · 2.5 average (11 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06950d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:58:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042679-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.woodley.gov.uk Tenders@woodley.gov.uk Town Clerk Woodley Town Council Headley Road Woodley RG5 4JZ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042679-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042679-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06950d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06950d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All tenders will be assessed against the following 95% Quality & 5% Social\nValue weighted criteria:\nEvaluation Area Weighting\nQuality of Design: Play Value & aesthetics 40%\nInclusivity, Accessibility & Layout 15%\nMaterials, Guarantees & Maintenance Considerations 15%\nAbility to deliver/references\nNB any documentation referenced in\n5%\nEvaluation Area Weighting\n4.3 will not be evaluated and is not required at tender stage.\nSustainability 10%\nPresentation of Submission (Visuals, Quotes,) 10%\nQuality (subtotal) 95%\nSocial Value 5%\nScoring"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheble Park Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15948",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15948",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:58:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council invites tenders from suitably experienced contractors for\nthe design, supply, and installation of a new play area for children aged 2-11 years\nat Wheble Park, Wheble Drive, Woodley, Berkshire.\nThis opportunity is open to companies with a proven track record in delivering highquality,\nsafe, and innovative play solutions for public spaces. The successful bidder\nwill be expected to deliver a full design-and-build package.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.woodley.gov.uk\nTenders@woodley.gov.uk\nTown Clerk\nWoodley Town Council\nHeadley Road\nWoodley\nRG5 4JZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042679-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:58:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06950d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06950d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "All tenders will be assessed against the following 95% Quality & 5% Social\nValue weighted criteria:\nEvaluation Area Weighting\nQuality of Design: Play Value & aesthetics 40%\nInclusivity, Accessibility & Layout 15%\nMaterials, Guarantees & Maintenance Considerations 15%\nAbility to deliver/references\nNB any documentation referenced in\n5%\nEvaluation Area Weighting\n4.3 will not be evaluated and is not required at tender stage.\nSustainability 10%\nPresentation of Submission (Visuals, Quotes,) 10%\nQuality (subtotal) 95%\nSocial Value 5%\nScoring"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheble Park Play Area",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15948",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15948",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:58:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Woodley Town Council invites tenders from suitably experienced contractors for\nthe design, supply, and installation of a new play area for children aged 2-11 years\nat Wheble Park, Wheble Drive, Woodley, Berkshire.\nThis opportunity is open to companies with a proven track record in delivering highquality,\nsafe, and innovative play solutions for public spaces. The successful bidder\nwill be expected to deliver a full design-and-build package.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.woodley.gov.uk\nTenders@woodley.gov.uk\nTown Clerk\nWoodley Town Council\nHeadley Road\nWoodley\nRG5 4JZ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"name": "Woodley Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodley",
"postalCode": "RG5 4JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Oakwood Centre, Headley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVQ-5641-JGNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@woodley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}