Lot 1
No lot description published.
WMCA, as owner of the West Midlands Metro, intends to explore the potential of undertaking a future procurement process for the long-term maintenance of the Birmingham–Wolverhampton tram fleet, comprising 42 CAF Urbos light rail vehicles currently in passenger operation. The proposed Rolling Stock Maintenance Services Agreement is expected to include full fleet maintenance responsibilities, which may encompass: • Routine servicing and inspections • Preventative and corrective maintenance • Heavy maintenance and overhaul activities • Cleaning services • Technical support and engineering services • Spares supply and materials management • Lifecycle, asset management and obsolescence planning Final scope and contractual structure will be informed by market engagement. Strategic Objectives: Any future contract will seek to deliver high standards of safety, reliability, availability, cost efficiency and long-term asset sustainability in support of ongoing network expansion.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 94 | 2 median · 5 average (27 of 94 with a bid count) | 2 average (28 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 78 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement Event WMCA will hold an online Market Engagement Session on Monday 20 April 2026 from 10:30 am until 12:00 noon. The session will outline the proposed scope, commercial principles and example procurement timeline. An on-the-day question session will be provided. Following the event, a structured questionnaire will be issued to participating organisations. Once questionnaires are returned, these will be used to inform the development of any potential procurement strategy. Following completion of the engagement exercise, WMCA will then decide whether to proceed to a competitive tender for the long-term maintenance of the West Midlands Metro fleet and internal approvals sought before issuing any planned procurement notice and documents. To register your interest in attending this online event please email carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066352 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020034-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 15:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 020034-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020034-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Metro Tram Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMCA, as owner of the West Midlands Metro, intends to explore the potential of undertaking a future procurement process for the long-term maintenance of the Birmingham–Wolverhampton tram fleet, comprising 42 CAF Urbos light rail vehicles currently in passenger operation.\nThe proposed Rolling Stock Maintenance Services Agreement is expected to include full fleet maintenance responsibilities, which may encompass:\n•\tRoutine servicing and inspections\n•\tPreventative and corrective maintenance\n•\tHeavy maintenance and overhaul activities\n•\tCleaning services\n•\tTechnical support and engineering services\n•\tSpares supply and materials management\n•\tLifecycle, asset management and obsolescence planning\nFinal scope and contractual structure will be informed by market engagement.\nStrategic Objectives:\nAny future contract will seek to deliver high standards of safety, reliability, availability, cost efficiency and long-term asset sustainability in support of ongoing network expansion.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Clarke",
"email": "carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:32:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Event\nWMCA will hold an online Market Engagement Session on Monday 20 April 2026 from 10:30 am until 12:00 noon.\nThe session will outline the proposed scope, commercial principles and example procurement timeline. An on-the-day question session will be provided. Following the event, a structured questionnaire will be issued to participating organisations. \nOnce questionnaires are returned, these will be used to inform the development of any potential procurement strategy. Following completion of the engagement exercise, WMCA will then decide whether to proceed to a competitive tender for the long-term maintenance of the West Midlands Metro fleet and internal approvals sought before issuing any planned procurement notice and documents.\nTo register your interest in attending this online event please email carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020034-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066352",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2046-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Metro Tram Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 140000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMCA, as owner of the West Midlands Metro, intends to explore the potential of undertaking a future procurement process for the long-term maintenance of the Birmingham–Wolverhampton tram fleet, comprising 42 CAF Urbos light rail vehicles currently in passenger operation.\nThe proposed Rolling Stock Maintenance Services Agreement is expected to include full fleet maintenance responsibilities, which may encompass:\n•\tRoutine servicing and inspections\n•\tPreventative and corrective maintenance\n•\tHeavy maintenance and overhaul activities\n•\tCleaning services\n•\tTechnical support and engineering services\n•\tSpares supply and materials management\n•\tLifecycle, asset management and obsolescence planning\nFinal scope and contractual structure will be informed by market engagement.\nStrategic Objectives:\nAny future contract will seek to deliver high standards of safety, reliability, availability, cost efficiency and long-term asset sustainability in support of ongoing network expansion.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Clarke",
"email": "carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T15:32:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Event\nWMCA will hold an online Market Engagement Session on Monday 20 April 2026 from 10:30 am until 12:00 noon.\nThe session will outline the proposed scope, commercial principles and example procurement timeline. An on-the-day question session will be provided. Following the event, a structured questionnaire will be issued to participating organisations. \nOnce questionnaires are returned, these will be used to inform the development of any potential procurement strategy. Following completion of the engagement exercise, WMCA will then decide whether to proceed to a competitive tender for the long-term maintenance of the West Midlands Metro fleet and internal approvals sought before issuing any planned procurement notice and documents.\nTo register your interest in attending this online event please email carole.clarke@wmca.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}