Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on yorkshiredales.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authority wishes to award a contract for the provision of the following: i) Design and development of a new website; ii) A content management system with associated training; and iii) Secure hosting and support for the newly developed website and five other existing WordPress websites which form the website estate of the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority. The website www.yorkshiredales.org.uk is the primary digital gateway for the Yorkshire Dales National Park (YDNP) and our organisation, the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority. It is a vital resource for a wide range of audiences, including visitors, residents, businesses, stakeholders, landowners, staff and partner organisations. There is a need for an inspirational user journey and dynamic showcase of the Yorkshire Dales National Park, one that is feature-rich, with powerful storytelling and visually engaging imagery and video that highlights all that the National Park has to offer for everyone. We also need a more transactional site to support service delivery for our statutory role as a Local Planning Authority and the for the provision of other online information such as Public Rights of Way maintenance, financial information, details of Authority Members, meetings and partnerships. In addition to the provision of a new website, the Authority requires the successful supplier to enter into a service level agreement to provide a secure hosting and support service for a two-year period (with an option to extend for a further two-year period) starting from the launch date of the new website. We envisage that the website development will take at least a year to complete, and the new website will go live by July 2026.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 432 | 1.5 median · 3 average (8 of 432 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051733 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022728-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 13:58:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022728-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/ Electronic tenders should be sent to procurement@yorkshiredales.org.uk with the title box stating: "TENDER FOR Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority Website redevelopment, support and hosting contract June 2025." You will receive an immediate automatic confirmation of receipt; if this is not forthcoming please check your SPAM, or contact the officer named on the front of this Invitation to Tender. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £104,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | tender | 022728-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022728-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T14:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051733",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 104000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year option to extend website hosting and support contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website redevelopment, support and hosting contract",
"value": {
"amount": 104000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022728-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022728-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T14:58:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the provision of the following:\ni)\tDesign and development of a new website; \nii)\tA content management system with associated training; and \niii)\tSecure hosting and support for the newly developed website and five other existing WordPress websites which form the website estate of the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority.\nThe website www.yorkshiredales.org.uk is the primary digital gateway for the Yorkshire Dales National Park (YDNP) and our organisation, the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority. It is a vital resource for a wide range of audiences, including visitors, residents, businesses, stakeholders, landowners, staff and partner organisations.\nThere is a need for an inspirational user journey and dynamic showcase of the Yorkshire Dales National Park, one that is feature-rich, with powerful storytelling and visually engaging imagery and video that highlights all that the National Park has to offer for everyone.\nWe also need a more transactional site to support service delivery for our statutory role as a Local Planning Authority and the for the provision of other online information such as Public Rights of Way maintenance, financial information, details of Authority Members, meetings and partnerships. \nIn addition to the provision of a new website, the Authority requires the successful supplier to enter into a service level agreement to provide a secure hosting and support service for a two-year period (with an option to extend for a further two-year period) starting from the launch date of the new website. We envisage that the website development will take at least a year to complete, and the new website will go live by July 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/\nElectronic tenders should be sent to procurement@yorkshiredales.org.uk with the title box stating: \"TENDER FOR Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority Website redevelopment, support and hosting contract June 2025.\" \nYou will receive an immediate automatic confirmation of receipt; if this is not forthcoming please check your SPAM, or contact the officer named on the front of this Invitation to Tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"postalCode": "DL8 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy McDonnell",
"email": "wendy.mcdonnell@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
"telephone": "01969 652373"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022728-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T14:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051733",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 104000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year option to extend website hosting and support contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website redevelopment, support and hosting contract",
"value": {
"amount": 104000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022728-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022728-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T14:58:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the provision of the following:\ni)\tDesign and development of a new website; \nii)\tA content management system with associated training; and \niii)\tSecure hosting and support for the newly developed website and five other existing WordPress websites which form the website estate of the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority.\nThe website www.yorkshiredales.org.uk is the primary digital gateway for the Yorkshire Dales National Park (YDNP) and our organisation, the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority. It is a vital resource for a wide range of audiences, including visitors, residents, businesses, stakeholders, landowners, staff and partner organisations.\nThere is a need for an inspirational user journey and dynamic showcase of the Yorkshire Dales National Park, one that is feature-rich, with powerful storytelling and visually engaging imagery and video that highlights all that the National Park has to offer for everyone.\nWe also need a more transactional site to support service delivery for our statutory role as a Local Planning Authority and the for the provision of other online information such as Public Rights of Way maintenance, financial information, details of Authority Members, meetings and partnerships. \nIn addition to the provision of a new website, the Authority requires the successful supplier to enter into a service level agreement to provide a secure hosting and support service for a two-year period (with an option to extend for a further two-year period) starting from the launch date of the new website. We envisage that the website development will take at least a year to complete, and the new website will go live by July 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/\nElectronic tenders should be sent to procurement@yorkshiredales.org.uk with the title box stating: \"TENDER FOR Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority Website redevelopment, support and hosting contract June 2025.\" \nYou will receive an immediate automatic confirmation of receipt; if this is not forthcoming please check your SPAM, or contact the officer named on the front of this Invitation to Tender.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bainbridge",
"postalCode": "DL8 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yoredale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCD-8689-BWRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy McDonnell",
"email": "wendy.mcdonnell@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
"telephone": "01969 652373"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}