Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
This is a UK1 Pipeline notice. Hosting of CQC Website and Provider Portal. Planned sourcing route: Call-off from CCS Framework Agreement RM1557.15 G-Cloud 15, Lot3 Cloud Support.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 290 | 1 median · 7.2 average (123 of 290 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (129 of 290 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 331 | 22 median · 18.7 average (3 of 331 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015590-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 11:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,780,957 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 015590-2026 |
| 1 May 2025 | planning | 018592-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015590-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T11:42:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Hosting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2780956.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3337148.11
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015590-2026",
"description": "Updated Description planned sourcing route; procurement dates; and revised the estimated contract dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nHosting of CQC Website and Provider Portal.\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from CCS Framework Agreement RM1557.15 G-Cloud 15, Lot3 Cloud Support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T11:42:22Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015590-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T11:42:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Hosting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2780956.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3337148.11
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015590-2026",
"description": "Updated Description planned sourcing route; procurement dates; and revised the estimated contract dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nHosting of CQC Website and Provider Portal.\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from CCS Framework Agreement RM1557.15 G-Cloud 15, Lot3 Cloud Support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T11:42:22Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018592-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T17:28:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Hosting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2780956.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3337148.11
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hosting of CQC Website and Provider Portal.\nPlanned sourcing route: Call-off from a framework agreement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018592-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018592-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:28:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}