Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Weston College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Weston College is a leading further and higher education institution based in Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, UK. With a strong reputation for excellence in education, training, and student support, the College serves a diverse community of over 30,000 learners annually across multiple campuses. Renowned for its innovation, inclusivity, and high standards, Weston College delivers a broad curriculum ranging from GCSEs and A-Levels to vocational training, apprenticeships, and degree-level programs in partnership with top universities. The contract will commence on 05/01/2026 for a term of 3 years + 1 year. The contract is fixed price with the Contractor invoicing Weston College Group for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. 2. Operational Requirement: Key Business Objectives The aim of which must be to meet the objectives defined below: 1. To deliver a seamless customer experience from initial discovery to application/enrolment/payment (as applicable) 2. To provide a seamless user experience with a focus on mobile and accessibility 3. Act as the single source of truth for course information, managing an API to load and edit course pages on the website 4. Ability to showcase latest news and events 5. Provide insight into audience behavior Please ensure that, within your proposal, you have costed and allowed for adequate contract supervision and management. Assumptions Several assumptions have been made in respect of the project brief and requirements: • It is assumed that the Suppliers will meet all the requirements outlined in this document • It is assumed that the Supplier selected will conduct their own discovery and requirements gathering exercise with College to ensure that all needs are met, not just those as defined within this document • It is assumed that College will have the right to use the technology built as part of this project for other business units as required Criteria Website Development Support Server Hosting weston.ac.uk Y - ongoing Y ucw.ac.uk N - request only Y weiot.ac.uk N - request only Y construction-training-centre.co.uk N - request only Y westonwintergardens.co.uk N - request only Y forwardfutures.co.uk N - request only Y thegreenhousewsm.co.uk N - request only Y Current website infrastructure and management • The website is managed by the Digital Marketing Manager with most front end development being carried out by two internal web developers. • Additional members of the marketing team act as "content editors"' adding news stories and updating copy. • The website is hosted via an AWS server, managed and maintained by a separate supplier. • The website is based on a Drupal CMS • The website is integrated with online applications via an API (provided via an external software developer, Tribal). • Any developed code, tools or IP is owned by Weston College Group. Handover It is expected that any new supplier will propose a comprehensive mobilisation plan that will allow for a smooth transition of services working closely with the incumbent. A list of Non-functional Requirements has been defined as below. The Group have used the MoSCoW method of applying expected priority to these requirements. Key: M (Must have), S (Should have), C (Could have) and (Would have). If you cannot meet the Must Have requirements please advise why, and how you will overcome this element of the project.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,492 | 2 median · 13.9 average (3,733 of 9,492 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,501 of 9,492 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 386 | 1 median · 13.5 average (166 of 386 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (185 of 386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 361 | 1 median · 2.8 average (6 of 361 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 361 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054771 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031841-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 12 2025 10:52:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031841-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders are advised that a tender shall only be considered when; 1. All requirements of the tender documentation are completed and returned. 2. It is submitted back to Weston College Group via email to WCGTender@weston.ac.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2025 | tender | 031841-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031841-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T11:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
"name": "Weston College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCPR-169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90720
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on 05/01/2026 for a term of 3 years + 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Eligibility Criteria \nEligibility will be assessed through the SQ stage. \nSQ Scoring Matrix: \nMet\t3\nPartially met\t2\nNo met\t1\nScores will be collated, only suppliers who score above 6 will receive an Invitation to presentation stage. Suppliers who score 1 on any of the SQ questions will not be progressed to presentation stage. \nEvaluation process\n1.\tSelection Questionnaire will allow potential suppliers to self-declare their status against the eligibility criteria and exclusion grounds to provide preliminary evidence of their suitability to pursue a professional activity, economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability. \n2.\tInvitation to Tender will include service specific tender questions to enable potential suppliers to submit a full and detailed offer to supply services against the specification provided in the PIN. \n3.\tSupplier Presentation will allow potential suppliers to present service models, innovation and finances to the evaluation panel. \n4.\tEvaluation of tenders and presentation. \nITT Scoring Matrix: [This may vary by service] \nInnovation and added value\t10%\nAccount management\t 10%\nPeople and mobilisation\t10%\nService specific detail\t 20%\nFinancial\t20%\nAdded & Social Value\t10%\nBusiness continuity and Disaster planning\t10%\nPresentation Question\t10%\n5.\tFormal notification of scoring and contact award."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Hosting and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 75600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90720
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2083",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2083",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031841-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031841-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T11:52:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weston College is a leading further and higher education institution based in Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, UK. With a strong reputation for excellence in education, training, and student support, the College serves a diverse community of over 30,000 learners annually across multiple campuses.\nRenowned for its innovation, inclusivity, and high standards, Weston College delivers a broad curriculum ranging from GCSEs and A-Levels to vocational training, apprenticeships, and degree-level programs in partnership with top universities.\nThe contract will commence on 05/01/2026 for a term of 3 years + 1 year.\nThe contract is fixed price with the Contractor invoicing Weston College Group for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. \n2.\tOperational Requirement:\nKey Business Objectives\nThe aim of which must be to meet the objectives defined below:\n1.\tTo deliver a seamless customer experience from initial discovery to application/enrolment/payment (as applicable)\n2.\tTo provide a seamless user experience with a focus on mobile and accessibility\n3.\tAct as the single source of truth for course information, managing an API to load and edit course pages on the website\n4.\tAbility to showcase latest news and events\n5.\tProvide insight into audience behavior\nPlease ensure that, within your proposal, you have costed and allowed for adequate contract supervision and management.\nAssumptions\nSeveral assumptions have been made in respect of the project brief and requirements:\n•\tIt is assumed that the Suppliers will meet all the requirements outlined in this document\n•\tIt is assumed that the Supplier selected will conduct their own discovery and requirements gathering exercise with College to ensure that all needs are met, not just those as defined within this document\n•\tIt is assumed that College will have the right to use the technology built as part of this project for other business units as required\nCriteria\nWebsite\tDevelopment Support\tServer Hosting\nweston.ac.uk\tY - ongoing\tY\nucw.ac.uk\tN - request only\tY\nweiot.ac.uk\tN - request only\tY\nconstruction-training-centre.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nwestonwintergardens.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nforwardfutures.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nthegreenhousewsm.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nCurrent website infrastructure and management\n•\tThe website is managed by the Digital Marketing Manager with most front end development being carried out by two internal web developers.\n•\tAdditional members of the marketing team act as \"content editors\"' adding news stories and updating copy.\n•\tThe website is hosted via an AWS server, managed and maintained by a separate supplier.\n•\tThe website is based on a Drupal CMS\n•\tThe website is integrated with online applications via an API (provided via an external software developer, Tribal).\n•\tAny developed code, tools or IP is owned by Weston College Group.\nHandover\nIt is expected that any new supplier will propose a comprehensive mobilisation plan that will allow for a smooth transition of services working closely with the incumbent.\nA list of Non-functional Requirements has been defined as below. The Group have used the MoSCoW method of applying expected priority to these requirements. Key: M (Must have), S (Should have), C (Could have) and (Would have). If you cannot meet the Must Have requirements please advise why, and how you will overcome this element of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are advised that a tender shall only be considered when; \n1. All requirements of the tender documentation are completed and returned. \n2. It is submitted back to Weston College Group via email to WCGTender@weston.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
"name": "Weston College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knightstone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007459",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WCGTender@weston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01934 411 411"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8796-BVPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031841-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T11:52:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
"name": "Weston College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCPR-169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90720
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on 05/01/2026 for a term of 3 years + 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Eligibility Criteria \nEligibility will be assessed through the SQ stage. \nSQ Scoring Matrix: \nMet\t3\nPartially met\t2\nNo met\t1\nScores will be collated, only suppliers who score above 6 will receive an Invitation to presentation stage. Suppliers who score 1 on any of the SQ questions will not be progressed to presentation stage. \nEvaluation process\n1.\tSelection Questionnaire will allow potential suppliers to self-declare their status against the eligibility criteria and exclusion grounds to provide preliminary evidence of their suitability to pursue a professional activity, economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability. \n2.\tInvitation to Tender will include service specific tender questions to enable potential suppliers to submit a full and detailed offer to supply services against the specification provided in the PIN. \n3.\tSupplier Presentation will allow potential suppliers to present service models, innovation and finances to the evaluation panel. \n4.\tEvaluation of tenders and presentation. \nITT Scoring Matrix: [This may vary by service] \nInnovation and added value\t10%\nAccount management\t 10%\nPeople and mobilisation\t10%\nService specific detail\t 20%\nFinancial\t20%\nAdded & Social Value\t10%\nBusiness continuity and Disaster planning\t10%\nPresentation Question\t10%\n5.\tFormal notification of scoring and contact award."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Hosting and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 75600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90720
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2083",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2083",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031841-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031841-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T11:52:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weston College is a leading further and higher education institution based in Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset, UK. With a strong reputation for excellence in education, training, and student support, the College serves a diverse community of over 30,000 learners annually across multiple campuses.\nRenowned for its innovation, inclusivity, and high standards, Weston College delivers a broad curriculum ranging from GCSEs and A-Levels to vocational training, apprenticeships, and degree-level programs in partnership with top universities.\nThe contract will commence on 05/01/2026 for a term of 3 years + 1 year.\nThe contract is fixed price with the Contractor invoicing Weston College Group for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. \n2.\tOperational Requirement:\nKey Business Objectives\nThe aim of which must be to meet the objectives defined below:\n1.\tTo deliver a seamless customer experience from initial discovery to application/enrolment/payment (as applicable)\n2.\tTo provide a seamless user experience with a focus on mobile and accessibility\n3.\tAct as the single source of truth for course information, managing an API to load and edit course pages on the website\n4.\tAbility to showcase latest news and events\n5.\tProvide insight into audience behavior\nPlease ensure that, within your proposal, you have costed and allowed for adequate contract supervision and management.\nAssumptions\nSeveral assumptions have been made in respect of the project brief and requirements:\n•\tIt is assumed that the Suppliers will meet all the requirements outlined in this document\n•\tIt is assumed that the Supplier selected will conduct their own discovery and requirements gathering exercise with College to ensure that all needs are met, not just those as defined within this document\n•\tIt is assumed that College will have the right to use the technology built as part of this project for other business units as required\nCriteria\nWebsite\tDevelopment Support\tServer Hosting\nweston.ac.uk\tY - ongoing\tY\nucw.ac.uk\tN - request only\tY\nweiot.ac.uk\tN - request only\tY\nconstruction-training-centre.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nwestonwintergardens.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nforwardfutures.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nthegreenhousewsm.co.uk\tN - request only\tY\nCurrent website infrastructure and management\n•\tThe website is managed by the Digital Marketing Manager with most front end development being carried out by two internal web developers.\n•\tAdditional members of the marketing team act as \"content editors\"' adding news stories and updating copy.\n•\tThe website is hosted via an AWS server, managed and maintained by a separate supplier.\n•\tThe website is based on a Drupal CMS\n•\tThe website is integrated with online applications via an API (provided via an external software developer, Tribal).\n•\tAny developed code, tools or IP is owned by Weston College Group.\nHandover\nIt is expected that any new supplier will propose a comprehensive mobilisation plan that will allow for a smooth transition of services working closely with the incumbent.\nA list of Non-functional Requirements has been defined as below. The Group have used the MoSCoW method of applying expected priority to these requirements. Key: M (Must have), S (Should have), C (Could have) and (Would have). If you cannot meet the Must Have requirements please advise why, and how you will overcome this element of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are advised that a tender shall only be considered when; \n1. All requirements of the tender documentation are completed and returned. \n2. It is submitted back to Weston College Group via email to WCGTender@weston.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
"name": "Weston College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knightstone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007459",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WCGTender@weston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01934 411 411"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8796-BVPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}