Lot 1
No lot description published.
WCC are seeking a solution providing a degree of automation and efficiency to support the challenges we currently face in the way we broker our various service areas. The Council is exploring what solutions are available in the market to address some of these challenges and whether a centralised brokerage system for some or all services could 'pay for itself' in reducing the amount of staff time spent on these processes. The Council has not commissioned a service such as this before and therefore wants to engage with a variety of organisations, in a confidential setting, so that we can ensure we have considered all possible options.
UKG13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our Warwickshire In-Tend portal - Reference: WAR - 0084 The Council would be grateful if you could complete the questionnaire and respond by 17/08/2026. You should submit your completed questionnaire via the Warwickshire In-Tend portal. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home. If you have any questions regarding this market testing exercise, then please submit your questions via the correspondence function on the Warwickshire In-Tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cfac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068616-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 10:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | planning | 068616-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068616-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T11:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Brokerage Data Solution for Referrals, Allocation and Invoicing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC are seeking a solution providing a degree of automation and efficiency to support the challenges we currently face in the way we broker our various service areas. The Council is exploring what solutions are available in the market to address some of these challenges and whether a centralised brokerage system for some or all services could 'pay for itself' in reducing the amount of staff time spent on these processes. The Council has not commissioned a service such as this before and therefore wants to engage with a variety of organisations, in a confidential setting, so that we can ensure we have considered all possible options.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our Warwickshire In-Tend portal - Reference: WAR - 0084\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questionnaire and respond by 17/08/2026. You should submit your completed questionnaire via the Warwickshire In-Tend portal. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home.\nIf you have any questions regarding this market testing exercise, then please submit your questions via the correspondence function on the Warwickshire In-Tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068616-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T11:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Brokerage Data Solution for Referrals, Allocation and Invoicing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC are seeking a solution providing a degree of automation and efficiency to support the challenges we currently face in the way we broker our various service areas. The Council is exploring what solutions are available in the market to address some of these challenges and whether a centralised brokerage system for some or all services could 'pay for itself' in reducing the amount of staff time spent on these processes. The Council has not commissioned a service such as this before and therefore wants to engage with a variety of organisations, in a confidential setting, so that we can ensure we have considered all possible options.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our Warwickshire In-Tend portal - Reference: WAR - 0084\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questionnaire and respond by 17/08/2026. You should submit your completed questionnaire via the Warwickshire In-Tend portal. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home.\nIf you have any questions regarding this market testing exercise, then please submit your questions via the correspondence function on the Warwickshire In-Tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}