Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ONWARD GROUP LIMITED →
Provision of waste management services
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,642 | 4 median · 20 average (761 of 2,642 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (811 of 2,642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 170 | 4 median · 8.4 average (34 of 170 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (36 of 170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 301 | 4 median · 7.8 average (4 of 301 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a32e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048624-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 11:08:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048624-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048624-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:08:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
"name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of waste management services",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
"name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031216",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:08:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048624-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:08:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
"name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a32e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Provision of waste management services",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031216",
"name": "ONWARD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renaissance Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031216",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@onward.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQG-6857-ZMXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:08:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}