Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (1)
Buyer: Skipton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Works comprising conservation, cleaning, minor masonry repairs, re-pointing, re-fixing of stone elements, and associated reinstatement works
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (1)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,642 | 4 median · 23.2 average (2,530 of 6,642 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,850 of 6,642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 294 | 7 median · 137.3 average (69 of 294 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (88 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 174 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 174 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065feb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018559-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 15:12:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018559-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | chiefofficer@skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk www.skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018559-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018559-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T15:12:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVD-3178-XPGR",
"name": "Skipton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065feb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We welcome advice and recommendations included in the tender"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "War Memorial Conservation works",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12785",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:12:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Works comprising conservation, cleaning, minor masonry repairs, re-pointing, re-fixing of stone elements, and associated reinstatement works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "chiefofficer@skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk\nwww.skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVD-3178-XPGR",
"name": "Skipton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 5HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45A Otley street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVD-3178-XPGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs L Close",
"email": "chiefofficer@skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441756700553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018559-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T15:12:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVD-3178-XPGR",
"name": "Skipton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065feb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We welcome advice and recommendations included in the tender"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "War Memorial Conservation works",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12785",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12785",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:12:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Works comprising conservation, cleaning, minor masonry repairs, re-pointing, re-fixing of stone elements, and associated reinstatement works",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "chiefofficer@skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk\nwww.skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVD-3178-XPGR",
"name": "Skipton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 5HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45A Otley street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVD-3178-XPGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs L Close",
"email": "chiefofficer@skiptontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441756700553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}