← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface

Buyer: Walmer Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWalmer Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2026
Value£120,000
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This project will install a free, inclusive outdoor gym directly onto a shingle beach on Walmer seafront. The quote must include the supply and installation, (including all groundworks) of all equipment and of an appropriate non-slip safety surface and base design. All products supplied must confirm to BE EN 16630:2015.Our ideal outdoor gym will contain a selection of resistance, cardio, cross training and balance/mobility equipment. A list of preferred equipment is set out within the detailed specification Appendix 2 of the ITQ documents.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Sports goods and equipment 37400000Construction work 45000000Installation services of machinery and equipment 51500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports goods and equipment, Construction work, Installation services of machinery and equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 375015 median · 59 average (184 of 501 with a bid count)5.8 average (190 of 501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ521 median · 2.4 average (10 of 52 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)93Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf
Latest release ID075416-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 17:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075416-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-12T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-18T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSubmissions should be clearly marked "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Quote Document - CONFIDENTIAL" and sent by post to: The Clerk Walmer Town Council 62 The Strand Walmer Kent, CT14 7RQ
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025tenderUpdate075416-2025
19 Nov 2025tender075409-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075416-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T17:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-5945-CCRH",
    "name": "Walmer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The detailed methodology is set out in the ITQ Instruction Document - Section 2.\nOffers will be evaluated on the prospective contractor submitting the most economically advantageous quotation, based on quality. The overall assessment ratio is 90% quality, 10% cost.\nA panel will evaluate each response to a set of technical questions , each of which will be weighted and each response will be scored out of a maximum of 5 points.\nThe details of the technical questions and the scoring methodology are set out in the ITQ Instruction Document section 2."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8087",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8087",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Invitation to Quote Instruction Document.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8088",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8088",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Specification Document - Appendix A",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8089",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8089",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach ITQ Instruction Document Appendix B",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8090",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8090",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym and Safety Surface ITQ Response Document.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075416-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075416-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:00:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "075416-2025",
        "description": "Minor changes to text included within the notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project will install a free, inclusive outdoor gym directly onto a shingle beach on Walmer seafront.\nThe quote must include the supply and installation, (including all groundworks) of all equipment and of an appropriate non-slip safety surface and base design. All products supplied must confirm to BE EN 16630:2015.Our ideal outdoor gym will contain a selection of resistance, cardio, cross training and balance/mobility equipment. A list of preferred equipment is set out within the detailed specification Appendix 2 of the ITQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be clearly marked \"Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Quote Document - CONFIDENTIAL\" and sent by post to:\nThe Clerk\nWalmer Town Council\n62 The Strand\nWalmer\nKent, CT14 7RQ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-5945-CCRH",
      "name": "Walmer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walmer",
        "postalCode": "CT14 7DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walmercouncil.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWX-5945-CCRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Simmons",
        "email": "admin@walmercouncil.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01304362363"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075416-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "075416-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T17:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-5945-CCRH",
    "name": "Walmer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The detailed methodology is set out in the ITQ Instruction Document - Section 2.\nOffers will be evaluated on the prospective contractor submitting the most economically advantageous quotation, based on quality. The overall assessment ratio is 90% quality, 10% cost.\nA panel will evaluate each response to a set of technical questions , each of which will be weighted and each response will be scored out of a maximum of 5 points.\nThe details of the technical questions and the scoring methodology are set out in the ITQ Instruction Document section 2."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8087",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8087",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Invitation to Quote Instruction Document.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8088",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8088",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Specification Document - Appendix A",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8089",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8089",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach ITQ Instruction Document Appendix B",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8090",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8090",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym and Safety Surface ITQ Response Document.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075416-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075416-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:00:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "075416-2025",
        "description": "Minor changes to text included within the notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project will install a free, inclusive outdoor gym directly onto a shingle beach on Walmer seafront.\nThe quote must include the supply and installation, (including all groundworks) of all equipment and of an appropriate non-slip safety surface and base design. All products supplied must confirm to BE EN 16630:2015.Our ideal outdoor gym will contain a selection of resistance, cardio, cross training and balance/mobility equipment. A list of preferred equipment is set out within the detailed specification Appendix 2 of the ITQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be clearly marked \"Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Quote Document - CONFIDENTIAL\" and sent by post to:\nThe Clerk\nWalmer Town Council\n62 The Strand\nWalmer\nKent, CT14 7RQ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-5945-CCRH",
      "name": "Walmer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walmer",
        "postalCode": "CT14 7DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walmercouncil.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWX-5945-CCRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Simmons",
        "email": "admin@walmercouncil.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01304362363"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075409-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075409-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T16:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-5945-CCRH",
    "name": "Walmer Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The detailed methodology is set out in the ITQ Instruction Document - Section 2. \nOffers will be evaluated on the prospective contractor submitting the most economically advantageous quotation, based on quality. The overall assessment ratio is 905 quality, 10% cost. \nA panel will evaluate each response to a set of technical questions , each of which will be weighted and each response will be scored out of a maximum of 5 points. \nThe details of the technical questions and the scoring methodology are set out in the ITQ Instruction Document section 2."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8087",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8087",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Invitation to Quote Instruction Document.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8088",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8088",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Specification Document - Appendix A",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8089",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8089",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Walmer Beach ITQ Instruction Document Appendix B",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8090",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8090",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym and Safety Surface ITQ Response Document.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075409-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075409-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:49:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project will install a free, inclusive outdoor gym directly onto a shingle beach on Walmer seafront. \nThe quote must include the supply and installation, (including all groundworks) of all equipment and of an appropriate non-slip safety surface and base design. All products supplied must confirm to BE EN 16630:2015.Our ideal outdoor gym will contain a selection of resistance, cardio, cross training and balance/mobility equipment. A list of preferred equipment is set out within the detailed specification Appendix 2 of the ITQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-12T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions should be clearly marked \"Walmer Beach Outdoor Gym & Safety Surface Quote Document - CONFIDENTIAL\" and sent by post to:\nThe Clerk\nWalmer Town Council\n62 The Strand\nWalmer\nKent, CT14 7RQ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWX-5945-CCRH",
      "name": "Walmer Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walmer",
        "postalCode": "CT14 7DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walmercouncil.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWX-5945-CCRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Simmons",
        "email": "admin@walmercouncil.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01304362363"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}