Building Materials - Merchants
Supply of Builing materials and associated products via builders merchants. Additional information: Geographical zones per lot will apply
Buyer: Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig →
Adra is looking to appoint a range of Service providers to partner with in the establishment of a new, all-Wales Framework for the for the supply of building materials and associated products to the Public Sector throughout Wales. Adra currently leads on a unique single supplier Framework for the provision of a managed service across Wales. This Framework has been highly successful and has membership of several housing associations and local authorities across Wales. Following the success of our Framework discussions have taken place with the Commercial Delivery team within Welsh Government and agreement has been reached that Adra will lead on the retendering of the current NPS materials framework that will expire in Feb 2023. Welsh government fully endorse the new Framework and support it as a natural successor to the NPS framework. The new framework will form part of the Wales collaborative procurement hub and be advertised on Sell2Wales once the tender process is complete.
UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL
Supply of Builing materials and associated products via builders merchants. Additional information: Geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of building materials and associated product via retail stores. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of roofing materials and associated product. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of Renewable energy products for construction works. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of external rendering systems. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply only of windows and doors. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of internal doors. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of decorating materials. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of Electrical and mechanical equipment. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of bathrooms and sanitaryware. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of specialist adapted bathrooms and equipment. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of Kitchens and joinery products. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Hire of Tools and Plant for construction works. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of materials for highways and civils work. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of a wide range of building materials via managed service. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
Supply of building materials and associated product via distributers. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building materials | Not published |
| 2 | Building materials | Not published |
| 4 | Roofing materials | Not published |
| 5 | Solar panels, Battery packs, Heat pumps | Not published |
| 6 | Building materials | Not published |
| 7 | Windows, doors and related items, Doors | Not published |
| 8 | Fire doors, Doors | Not published |
| 9 | Decorating supplies | Not published |
| 10 | Electrical supplies and accessories, Cooling and ventilation equipment | Not published |
| 11 | Sanitary ware | Not published |
| 12 | Sanitary ware, Devices for the disabled | Not published |
| 13 | Kitchen furniture and equipment | Not published |
| 14 | Construction machinery and equipment, Power tools | Not published |
| 15 | Drainage equipment, Drainage pipes, Drainage system, Road-construction materials | Not published |
| 16 | Building materials | Not published |
| 3 | Building materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 60 | 51.5 median · 124.9 average (20 of 60 with a bid count) | 25.1 average (21 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c819 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013506-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 11 2023 15:46:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 16 |
| Tender items in source | 16 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2023 | planning | 013506-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013506-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-11T16:46:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c819",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82535",
"name": "Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building Materials - Merchants",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Builing materials and associated products via builders merchants. Additional information: Geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Building Materials - Retail",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of building materials and associated product via retail stores. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Roofing Supplies",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of roofing materials and associated product. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Renewable energy products for construction works",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Renewable energy products for construction works. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "External rendering systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of external rendering systems. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Windows and Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply only of windows and doors. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Internal doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of internal doors. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Decorating Products",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of decorating materials. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Electrical and mechanical products",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Electrical and mechanical equipment. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Bathrooms and sanitaryware",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of bathrooms and sanitaryware. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Adapted bathrooms and sanitaryware",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of specialist adapted bathrooms and equipment. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Kitchens and Joinery",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Kitchens and joinery products. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "Tool and Plant hire",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Hire of Tools and Plant for construction works. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "15",
"title": "Civils and highways",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of materials for highways and civils work. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "16",
"title": "Provision of a Managed Service",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of a wide range of building materials via managed service. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Building supplies - Distributers",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of building materials and associated product via distributers. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decorating supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"relatedLot": "10",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31680000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"relatedLot": "11",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanitary ware"
}
]
},
{
"id": "12",
"relatedLot": "12",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanitary ware"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
}
]
},
{
"id": "13",
"relatedLot": "13",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "14",
"relatedLot": "14",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "15",
"relatedLot": "15",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage equipment"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "16",
"relatedLot": "16",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wales Construction Materials Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adra is looking to appoint a range of Service providers to partner with in the establishment of a new, all-Wales Framework for the for the supply of building materials and associated products to the Public Sector throughout Wales.\nAdra currently leads on a unique single supplier Framework for the provision of a managed service across Wales. This Framework has been highly successful and has membership of several housing associations and local authorities across Wales.\nFollowing the success of our Framework discussions have taken place with the Commercial Delivery team within Welsh Government and agreement has been reached that Adra will lead on the retendering of the current NPS materials framework that will expire in Feb 2023. Welsh government fully endorse the new Framework and support it as a natural successor to the NPS framework. The new framework will form part of the Wales collaborative procurement hub and be advertised on Sell2Wales once the tender process is complete.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82535",
"name": "Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Coch, Llys Y Dderwen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adra.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0001",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Painter",
"email": "paul.painter@adra.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Adra is looking to appoint a range of suppliers to partner with in the establishment of a new, all-Wales Framework for the for the supply of building materials and associated products to the Public Sector throughout Wales.\nAdra currently leads on a unique single supplier Framework for the provision of a managed service across Wales. This Framework has been highly successful and has membership of several housing associations and local authorities across Wales.\nFollowing the success of our Framework discussions have taken place with the Commercial Delivery team within Welsh Government and agreement has been reached that Adra will lead on the retendering of the current NPS materials framework that will expire in Feb 2023.\nWelsh government fully endorse the new Framework and support it as a natural successor to the NPS framework. The new framework will form part of the Wales collaborative procurement hub and be advertised on Sell2Wales once the tender process is complete.\nExpressions of interest are sought from suitable suppliers throughout Wales to collobarate on early market engagement. Interested parties should contact either Paul Painter (paul.painter@adra.co.uk) or Martin Burger (martin.burger@adra.co.uk) for further details.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131473.\n(WA Ref:131473)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013506-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-11T16:46:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c819",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82535",
"name": "Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Building Materials - Merchants",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Builing materials and associated products via builders merchants. Additional information: Geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Building Materials - Retail",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of building materials and associated product via retail stores. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Roofing Supplies",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of roofing materials and associated product. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Renewable energy products for construction works",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Renewable energy products for construction works. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "External rendering systems",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of external rendering systems. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Windows and Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply only of windows and doors. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Internal doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of internal doors. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Decorating Products",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of decorating materials. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Electrical and mechanical products",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Electrical and mechanical equipment. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Bathrooms and sanitaryware",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of bathrooms and sanitaryware. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Adapted bathrooms and sanitaryware",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of specialist adapted bathrooms and equipment. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Kitchens and Joinery",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of Kitchens and joinery products. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "Tool and Plant hire",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Hire of Tools and Plant for construction works. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "15",
"title": "Civils and highways",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of materials for highways and civils work. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "16",
"title": "Provision of a Managed Service",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of a wide range of building materials via managed service. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Building supplies - Distributers",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Supply of building materials and associated product via distributers. Additional information: geographical zones per lot will apply"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roofing materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "44221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44812400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decorating supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"relatedLot": "10",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31680000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
},
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"relatedLot": "11",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanitary ware"
}
]
},
{
"id": "12",
"relatedLot": "12",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanitary ware"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
}
]
},
{
"id": "13",
"relatedLot": "13",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "14",
"relatedLot": "14",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "15",
"relatedLot": "15",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage equipment"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "16",
"relatedLot": "16",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wales Construction Materials Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adra is looking to appoint a range of Service providers to partner with in the establishment of a new, all-Wales Framework for the for the supply of building materials and associated products to the Public Sector throughout Wales.\nAdra currently leads on a unique single supplier Framework for the provision of a managed service across Wales. This Framework has been highly successful and has membership of several housing associations and local authorities across Wales.\nFollowing the success of our Framework discussions have taken place with the Commercial Delivery team within Welsh Government and agreement has been reached that Adra will lead on the retendering of the current NPS materials framework that will expire in Feb 2023. Welsh government fully endorse the new Framework and support it as a natural successor to the NPS framework. The new framework will form part of the Wales collaborative procurement hub and be advertised on Sell2Wales once the tender process is complete.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82535",
"name": "Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Coch, Llys Y Dderwen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://adra.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0001",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adra (Tai) Cyfyngiedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Painter",
"email": "paul.painter@adra.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Adra is looking to appoint a range of suppliers to partner with in the establishment of a new, all-Wales Framework for the for the supply of building materials and associated products to the Public Sector throughout Wales.\nAdra currently leads on a unique single supplier Framework for the provision of a managed service across Wales. This Framework has been highly successful and has membership of several housing associations and local authorities across Wales.\nFollowing the success of our Framework discussions have taken place with the Commercial Delivery team within Welsh Government and agreement has been reached that Adra will lead on the retendering of the current NPS materials framework that will expire in Feb 2023.\nWelsh government fully endorse the new Framework and support it as a natural successor to the NPS framework. The new framework will form part of the Wales collaborative procurement hub and be advertised on Sell2Wales once the tender process is complete.\nExpressions of interest are sought from suitable suppliers throughout Wales to collobarate on early market engagement. Interested parties should contact either Paul Painter (paul.painter@adra.co.uk) or Martin Burger (martin.burger@adra.co.uk) for further details.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131473.\n(WA Ref:131473)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}