← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waking watch Services

Buyer: Salix Homes →

BuyerSalix Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of qualified personnel to deliver and manage a Waking Watch service (operating 24/7) in any of our high-rise social housing buildings where significant fire safety risks have been identified, and a temporary simultaneous evacuation strategy has been adopted.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£205,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678ac
Latest release ID029478-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 09:32:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029478-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:32:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-7051",
    "name": "Salix Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12883039",
          "name": "EMFS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH23097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waking watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of qualified personnel to deliver and manage a Waking Watch service (operating 24/7) in any of our high-rise social housing buildings where significant fire safety risks have been identified, and a temporary simultaneous evacuation strategy has been adopted.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-7051",
      "name": "Salix Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7051",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCG-4384-YYHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12883039",
      "name": "EMFS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP13 5UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Threshing Barn Manor Barns, Coates Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emfsgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12883039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@emfsgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJB-4283-JNBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 205000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029478-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029478-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:32:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029478-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029478-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T10:32:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-7051",
    "name": "Salix Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12883039",
          "name": "EMFS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH23097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waking watch Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of qualified personnel to deliver and manage a Waking Watch service (operating 24/7) in any of our high-rise social housing buildings where significant fire safety risks have been identified, and a temporary simultaneous evacuation strategy has been adopted.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-7051",
      "name": "Salix Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7051",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCG-4384-YYHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12883039",
      "name": "EMFS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP13 5UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Threshing Barn Manor Barns, Coates Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emfsgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12883039",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@emfsgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJB-4283-JNBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 205000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029478-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029478-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:32:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}