← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VR Training Equipment

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Virtual Reality Training Equipment

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

VR Training Equipment for Medical School

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC822 median · 11.4 average (38 of 82 with a bid count)1.8 average (39 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow Threshold
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034428-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£93,131

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0551d8
Latest release ID034428-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 23 2025 13:39:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2025award, contract034428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T14:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034428-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10340369",
          "name": "RedBoxVR Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VR Training Equipment for Medical School",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VR Training Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual Reality Training Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.dewar@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10340369",
      "name": "RedBoxVR Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poulton-Le-Fylde",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10340369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RedBoxVR Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150977",
      "name": "The University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034428-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93131.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034428-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034428-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T14:39:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034428-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10340369",
          "name": "RedBoxVR Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VR Training Equipment for Medical School",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VR Training Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Virtual Reality Training Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "r.dewar@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10340369",
      "name": "RedBoxVR Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poulton-Le-Fylde",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10340369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RedBoxVR Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150977",
      "name": "The University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034428-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93131.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034428-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}