Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofsted →
The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) is issuing this notice to notify the market to that we are engaging with suppliers on the Technology Services 4 (RM6190) to help shape a pending tender process for the provision of a fully managed VPN service. The current contract that Ofsted has for providing this service is due to end in October 2026 and Ofsted are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now. Ofsted intends to appoint a supplier to deliver a fully managed VPN service that provides secure, encrypted network connectivity across the organisation. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end‑to‑end design, implementation, operation, monitoring, and support of the VPN service. This approach will remove the requirement for in‑house management and ensure that the service is proactively maintained and supported by a specialist provider. Ofsted is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service. Our chosen route to market will be via CCS Framework Technology Services 4 (RM6190) -Lot 4a Infrastructure Management (lower value and complexity) and engagement is currently limited to suppliers on this Framework.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 650 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 650 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 650 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ofsted issued an Expression of Interest to RM6190 Framework suppliers on 20th January 2026, with a deadline of 27th January 2026. Ofsted will now undertake some pre-market engagement sessions with suppliers who responded to the EOI. Ofsted do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061223 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 09:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £408,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 010279-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 008083-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010279-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VPN Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 408333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010279-2026",
"description": "Update - This procurement will now be run via Lot 4a Infrastructure Management (lower value and complexity) due to the overall contract value falling under the £3 Million threshold required for Lot 4"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) is issuing this notice to notify the market to that we are engaging with suppliers on the Technology Services 4 (RM6190) to help shape a pending tender process for the provision of a fully managed VPN service.\nThe current contract that Ofsted has for providing this service is due to end in October 2026 and Ofsted are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now.\nOfsted intends to appoint a supplier to deliver a fully managed VPN service that provides secure, encrypted network connectivity across the organisation. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end‑to‑end design, implementation, operation, monitoring, and support of the VPN service. This approach will remove the requirement for in‑house management and ensure that the service is proactively maintained and supported by a specialist provider.\nOfsted is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service.\nOur chosen route to market will be via CCS Framework Technology Services 4 (RM6190) -Lot 4a Infrastructure Management (lower value and complexity) and engagement is currently limited to suppliers on this Framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:54:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Ofsted issued an Expression of Interest to RM6190 Framework suppliers on 20th January 2026, with a deadline of 27th January 2026. Ofsted will now undertake some pre-market engagement sessions with suppliers who responded to the EOI.\nOfsted do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010279-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VPN Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 408333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010279-2026",
"description": "Update - This procurement will now be run via Lot 4a Infrastructure Management (lower value and complexity) due to the overall contract value falling under the £3 Million threshold required for Lot 4"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) is issuing this notice to notify the market to that we are engaging with suppliers on the Technology Services 4 (RM6190) to help shape a pending tender process for the provision of a fully managed VPN service.\nThe current contract that Ofsted has for providing this service is due to end in October 2026 and Ofsted are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now.\nOfsted intends to appoint a supplier to deliver a fully managed VPN service that provides secure, encrypted network connectivity across the organisation. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end‑to‑end design, implementation, operation, monitoring, and support of the VPN service. This approach will remove the requirement for in‑house management and ensure that the service is proactively maintained and supported by a specialist provider.\nOfsted is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service.\nOur chosen route to market will be via CCS Framework Technology Services 4 (RM6190) -Lot 4a Infrastructure Management (lower value and complexity) and engagement is currently limited to suppliers on this Framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:54:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Ofsted issued an Expression of Interest to RM6190 Framework suppliers on 20th January 2026, with a deadline of 27th January 2026. Ofsted will now undertake some pre-market engagement sessions with suppliers who responded to the EOI.\nOfsted do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008083-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T14:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON 1616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VPN Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 408333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) is issuing this notice to notify the market to that we are engaging with suppliers on the Technology Services 4 (RM6190) to help shape a pending tender process for the provision of a fully managed VPN service.\nThe current contract that Ofsted has for providing this service is due to end in October 2026 and Ofsted are looking to start the process of procuring a new contract now.\nOfsted intends to appoint a supplier to deliver a fully managed VPN service that provides secure, encrypted network connectivity across the organisation. The appointed supplier will be responsible for the end‑to‑end design, implementation, operation, monitoring, and support of the VPN service. This approach will remove the requirement for in‑house management and ensure that the service is proactively maintained and supported by a specialist provider.\nOfsted is therefore looking at running a procurement exercise, starting as soon as is practicable in 2026, for a supplier to provide this service.\nOur chosen route to market will be via CCS Framework Technology Services 4 (RM6190) - Lot 4: Infrastructure Management Services and engagement is currently limited to suppliers on this Framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"name": "Ofsted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXD-3382-NDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:09:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Ofsted issued an Expression of Interest to RM6190 Framework suppliers on 20th January 2026, with a deadline of 27th January 2026. Ofsted will now undertake some pre-market engagement sessions with suppliers who responded to the EOI.\nOfsted do not guarantee that this exercise will result in a procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}