← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerOffice for National Statistics
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,278,326
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

VMWare ELA-3 year renewal, VMWare Cloud on AWS-1Year renewal, VMWare Live Cyber Recovery-3 year renewal

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 27 Jul 2027 to 26 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5771 median · 9 average (1,593 of 4,577 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,839 of 4,577 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1901 median · 22 average (365 of 1,190 with a bid count)3 average (434 of 1,190 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)266Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e88
Latest release ID046826-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 09:08:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,278,326
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046826-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:08:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "(CS-25-029)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Licences",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3278326,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3933991
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VMWare ELA-3 year renewal, VMWare Cloud on AWS-1Year renewal, VMWare Live Cyber Recovery-3 year renewal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046826-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046826-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:08:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046826-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:08:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "(CS-25-029)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Licences",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3278326,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3933991
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "VMWare ELA-3 year renewal, VMWare Cloud on AWS-1Year renewal, VMWare Live Cyber Recovery-3 year renewal",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046826-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046826-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T10:08:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}