Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
VMware Cloud Hosts on AWS for VMware ELA additional VCF Licensing for £504,334.00 for two years. Remaining value to enable call off of VM Ware "Broadcom" services over the life of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0586dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050747-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 09:17:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050747-2025 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048358-2025 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048326-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract 1. VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "VMware Cloud Hosts on AWS for VMware ELA additional VCF Licensing for £504,334.00 for two years.\nRemaining value to enable call off of VM Ware \"Broadcom\" services over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Government wide issue - Broadcom withdrew product from UK resellers - ONS had several contracts for Broadcom products and had to purchase directly. This purchase aligns all our contracts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "P32 HX01",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square, Ballincollig Co."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.rokkas@broadcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"value": {
"amount": 634334,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 761200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nCommitting to VMWare Cloud Hosting and ELA VCF Licensing for £504,334.08.\nRemaining value to allow purchase of MS SPLA licences and other Broadcom products if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050747-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050747-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:17:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Mainly a license purchase"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T10:17:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract 1. VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "VMware Cloud Hosts on AWS for VMware ELA additional VCF Licensing for £504,334.00 for two years.\nRemaining value to enable call off of VM Ware \"Broadcom\" services over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Government wide issue - Broadcom withdrew product from UK resellers - ONS had several contracts for Broadcom products and had to purchase directly. This purchase aligns all our contracts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "P32 HX01",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square, Ballincollig Co."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.rokkas@broadcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"value": {
"amount": 634334,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 761200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nCommitting to VMWare Cloud Hosting and ELA VCF Licensing for £504,334.08.\nRemaining value to allow purchase of MS SPLA licences and other Broadcom products if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050747-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050747-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T10:17:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Mainly a license purchase"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048358-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"value": {
"amount": 634334,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 761200
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Committing to VMWare Cloud Hosting and ELA VCF Licensing for £504,334.08.\nRemaining value to allow purchase of MS SPLA licences and other Broadcom products if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T11:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "VMware Cloud Hosts on AWS for VMware ELA additional VCF Licensing for £504,334.00 for two years.\nRemaining value to enable call off of VM Ware \"Broadcom\" services over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "P32 HX01",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square, Ballincollig Co."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.rokkas@broadcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048326-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:17:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"value": {
"amount": 634334,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 761200
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Committing to VMWare Cloud Hosting and ELA VCF Licensing for £504,334.08. \nRemaining value to allow purchase of MS SPLA licences and other Broadcom products if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T11:17:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-26-048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "VMWare cloud and Licences call off",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "VMware Cloud Hosts on AWS for VMware ELA additional VCF Licensing for £504,334.00 for two years.\nRemaining value to enable call off of VM Ware \"Broadcom\" services over the life of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The products outlined in this business case are produced only by VMWare \"Broadcom\" .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Cork",
"postalCode": "P32 HX01",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Behan House, Barrack Square, Ballincollig Co."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRH-7226-RMPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.rokkas@broadcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}