Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newbury Town Council →
A lump sum contract to repurpose and refurbish the existing cafe building plus the adjacent store in the sum of £360,730.55.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047357-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 14:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047357-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 022343-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 018197-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-08T15:19:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 360731,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432877
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Two types of roof finish are included within the tender. A decision on which one to use is pending sign-off by Planning."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be awarded for unforeseen works should they arise."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047357-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047357-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:19:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157449",
"name": "Maspace Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Victoria Park Cafe Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A lump sum contract to repurpose and refurbish the existing cafe building plus the adjacent store in the sum of £360,730.55.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG 14 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@newbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157449",
"name": "Maspace Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"postalCode": "RG19 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Turnfields Gate, Turnfields"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam@maspace.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-08T15:19:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 360731,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432877
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Two types of roof finish are included within the tender. A decision on which one to use is pending sign-off by Planning."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be awarded for unforeseen works should they arise."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047357-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047357-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:19:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157449",
"name": "Maspace Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Victoria Park Cafe Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A lump sum contract to repurpose and refurbish the existing cafe building plus the adjacent store in the sum of £360,730.55.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG 14 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@newbury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157449",
"name": "Maspace Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thatcham",
"postalCode": "RG19 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Turnfields Gate, Turnfields"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam@maspace.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022343-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T15:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Method and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Victoria Park Cafe Project",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1035",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1035",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1036",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1036",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:44:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022343-2025",
"description": "Tender Update No1 \nPlease be aware ..\n1- The email address \" projects@newbury.gov.uk \" for all tender correspondence is now live.\n2- All new glazing is to be toughened and laminated.\nPlease note the closing date for further tender clarifications is Friday 23rd May 2025. \nNewbury Town Council"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment and remodelling works to existing Café and adjacent building in Victoria Park Newbury. Works to be tendered in open competition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Hard copy tenders to be submitted to;\nC/o Martin Kavanagh\nNewbury Town Council\nMarket Place\nNewbury\nRG14 5AA\nTO ARRIVE NOT LATER THAN 14:00 HRS ON FRIDAY 13TH JUNE 2025.\nPLEASE NOTE; Tenders are also to be submitted electronically to email address: projects@newbury.gov.uk.\nPLEASE NOTE; Electronic tender submissions to arrive by 17:00hrs on Friday 13th June 2025",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG 14 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@newbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018197-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T18:18:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ac9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Method and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Victoria Park Cafe Project",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1035",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1035",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1036",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1036",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018197-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018197-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T18:18:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Refurbishment and remodelling works to existing Café and adjacent building in Victoria Park Newbury. Works to be tendered in open competition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Hard copy tenders to be submitted to; \nC/o Martin Kavanagh\nNewbury Town Council\nMarket Place\nNewbury\nRG14 5AA\nTO ARRIVE NOT LATER THAN 14:00 HRS ON FRIDAY 13TH JUNE 2025.\nPLEASE NOTE; Tenders are also to be submitted electronically to email address: projects@newbury.gov.uk. \nPLEASE NOTE; Electronic tender submissions to arrive by 17:00hrs on Friday 13th June 2025",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"name": "Newbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG 14 5AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJZ-7229-GBXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@newbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}