← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VC System for Hub

Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority →

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year. Following the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project). CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier. CNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system. As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. The existing VC systems are also supported by Agile Comms via the Littlefish helpdesk. Using another supplier for the additional VC systems would give us two different VC support suppliers, making it overly complex for the helpdesk to manage. Although VC systems are available via a G Cloud draw down, by direct awarding to Agile, CNC ensures all new installations are fully compliant with the security specifications. A review of the service offer and support requirements will be carried out during the Technology Services tender process due in 2027.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£50,750
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 26 Aug 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06547a
Latest release ID013676-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 08:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013676-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013676-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T08:50:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 50750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63438
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013676-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013676-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T08:50:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174517",
          "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "VC System for Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year.\nFollowing the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project).  CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier.\nCNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system.  As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. \nThe existing VC systems are also supported by Agile Comms via the Littlefish helpdesk. Using another supplier for the additional VC systems would give us two different VC support suppliers, making it overly complex for the helpdesk to manage.\nAlthough VC systems are available via a G Cloud draw down, by direct awarding to Agile, CNC ensures all new installations are fully compliant with the security specifications.  A review of the service offer and support requirements will be carried out during the Technology Services tender process due in 2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174517",
      "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 The Cresent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@agile-comms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013676-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013676-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T08:50:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 50750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63438
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013676-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013676-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T08:50:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174517",
          "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06547a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "VC System for Hub",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to Microsoft officially ending support for all Windows 10 devices in October 2025, all Teams applications running on CNC's existing surface hub devices became non-functional and insecure, therefore requiring CNC to replace the hubs with a new VC system ahead of the planned refresh during the 2026-27 financial year.\nFollowing the installation of the new VC system, we are seeking to install the same VC system into the meeting rooms at the new Headquarters building at Harwell (budget covered by New HQ Project) and to move three existing VC's to the proposed new Sellafield Operational Unit Building, occupancy due in September 2026 (funding for the latter VCs will be provided by the Sellafield OU Project).  CNC wish to ensure the VC system at Harwell and Sellafield are fully compliant with the rest of the estate, therefore are looking to direct award the contract with Agile Comms, the original Supplier.\nCNC need to ensure that any new installations to B150 and Sellafield are fully compliant with our security specifications and integrate and operate seamlessly with the current VC system.  As the supplier who provided and installed the new VC system, Agile Comms have a complete understanding of the CNC infrastructure and are fully aware of the technical specifications required for the new VC system. \nThe existing VC systems are also supported by Agile Comms via the Littlefish helpdesk. Using another supplier for the additional VC systems would give us two different VC support suppliers, making it overly complex for the helpdesk to manage.\nAlthough VC systems are available via a G Cloud draw down, by direct awarding to Agile, CNC ensures all new installations are fully compliant with the security specifications.  A review of the service offer and support requirements will be carried out during the Technology Services tender process due in 2027.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174517",
      "name": "AGILE COMMS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 The Cresent"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@agile-comms.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}