Urgent Treatment Centre
Buyer: ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055fed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041729-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 14:42:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 041729-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 040805-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 040675-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 040353-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | planning | 040348-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041729-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:42:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"title": "Urgent Treatment Centre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-040348) is hereby cancelled and has been replaced by a new Prior Information Notice (Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-040879)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "POSTCODE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041729-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041729-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:42:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"title": "Urgent Treatment Centre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-040348) is hereby cancelled and has been replaced by a new Prior Information Notice (Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-040879)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "POSTCODE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jul 2025 · 040805-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040805-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T10:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"title": "Urgent Treatment Centre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The total lifetime contract value in the original notice was in error.\nThe total anticipated lifetime contract value is: £10.7m over five years."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "POSTCODE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2025 · 040675-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040675-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T21:03:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"title": "Urgent Treatment Centre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The original notice incorrectly referred to a 3+2 structure and value based on 3 years.\nCorrection of the contract term:\n5 years with a 3-year break clause.\nCorrection of the total contract value\n£890,000 over 5 years."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "POSTCODE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2025 · 040353-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040353-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T08:27:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"title": "Urgent Treatment Centre",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The standstill period ends midnight of 28th July 2025. (Not 28th August 2025 as in the original notice)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "POSTCODE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2025 · 040348-2025 · planning
{
"id": "040348-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T08:19:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Managed Service for the Urgent Treatment Centre."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Urgent Treatment Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a managed service for the Urgent Treatment Centre located adjacent to the hospital ED.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RTK",
"name": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CHERTSEY",
"postalCode": "POSTCODE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ashfordstpeters.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Hospital"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RTK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Rees",
"email": "steven.rees@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1932726971"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Notice requirements as per Schedule 3 of the Provider Selection Regime:\n1. The trust is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\n2. The contract title and reference: UTC Integrated care project and associated services (Contract Reference CAS510)\n3. The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made:\nNorth West Surrey Integrated Care Services NICS Ltd\n2. Southview Medical Practice, Guildford Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7RR\n4. A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code.\nManaged Service for the Urgent Treatment Centre.\nCPV: 85111000: Hospital services\n5. The approximate lifetime value of the contract.\n3 Years with option to extend by 2 years.\n6. Details of the award decision-makers.\nHead of Contracts\nDirector of Contracts and Planning\nDirector of Procurement\nAssociate Director of Operations for Urgent and Emergency Care\n7. A statement explaining the award decision-makers' reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.\nThe contract is not changing significantly.\nThe existing provider has continued to satisfy the contract to an acceptable standard and meet the key criteria and is expected to continue to do so.\n8. Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.\nNo potential conflicts of interest have been declared or identified.\n9. Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.\nNot applicable.\nThe required standstill period of 8 working days will be observed, ending 28/08/2025.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}