Lot 1
UNIT4 is the primary finance system for the University, used for raising purchase orders, paying invoices, authorizing expenses and so on. This contract is for support and maintenance of our UNIT4 system.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
UNIT4 is the University's main Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
UNIT4 is the primary finance system for the University, used for raising purchase orders, paying invoices, authorizing expenses and so on. This contract is for support and maintenance of our UNIT4 system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 416 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 416 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f993 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011582-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 14:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011582-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011582-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-27T14:28:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f993",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011582-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 Business Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UNIT4 is the primary finance system for the University, used for raising purchase orders, paying invoices, authorizing expenses and so on. This contract is for support and maintenance of our UNIT4 system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UNIT4 is the University's main Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The tender procedure followed for this requirement was a direct award in line with the \nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015, regulation 32. \"(2) The negotiated procedure without \nprior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and \npublic service contracts in any of the following cases:- (b) where the works, supplies or \nservices can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following \nreasons:- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons, and (iii) the protection of \nexclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\".\nUNIT4 has been on a long term contract starting on 01.01.2026 as a result of a tender process and contract award from December 2024.\nReplacing this system would be impossible in the given timescale of end of April 2025 and delay in renewing might cause disruption to working practices around invoicing and expenses for the entire University. The University new Cloud Unit 4 service provision is to commence January 2026 with a duration until December 2027.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kasia.thomas@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 Business Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIT4 Business Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011582-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 71622,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011582-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011582-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-27T14:28:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f993",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011582-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 Business Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UNIT4 is the primary finance system for the University, used for raising purchase orders, paying invoices, authorizing expenses and so on. This contract is for support and maintenance of our UNIT4 system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit4 Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UNIT4 is the University's main Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The tender procedure followed for this requirement was a direct award in line with the \nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015, regulation 32. \"(2) The negotiated procedure without \nprior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and \npublic service contracts in any of the following cases:- (b) where the works, supplies or \nservices can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following \nreasons:- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons, and (iii) the protection of \nexclusive rights, including intellectual property rights\".\nUNIT4 has been on a long term contract starting on 01.01.2026 as a result of a tender process and contract award from December 2024.\nReplacing this system would be impossible in the given timescale of end of April 2025 and delay in renewing might cause disruption to working practices around invoicing and expenses for the entire University. The University new Cloud Unit 4 service provision is to commence January 2026 with a duration until December 2027.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kasia.thomas@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "UNIT4 Business Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIT4 Business Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011582-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 71622,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011582-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}