← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract at the University of Bedfordshire

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f0a
Latest release ID057036-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 14:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract057036-2025
28 Aug 2025award, contract051792-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 762454.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 914945.61
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057036-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057036-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:48:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract at the University of Bedfordshire",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unit4.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057036-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 762454.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 914945.61
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057036-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057036-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:48:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract at the University of Bedfordshire",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unit4.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2025 · 051792-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T09:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 762454.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 914945.61
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051792-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051792-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T09:56:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Unit4 Cloud Migration Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Unit4 is our current provider for our finance system, Agresso since 2003 and is pivotal to our finance operations.  In 2023, Unit4 announced that the on prem version of Agresso would become end of life by Dec 2024 and all customers will need to have moved to their cloud product. \nUnit4 subsequently agreed to 2 extra years for contract negotiations and migrations to happen requiring universities to migrate off the on prem finance system to an alternative solution by the end of December 2026 at the latest.",
    "riskDetails": "The applicable risk in this instance is that of the non implementation of this contract as that would leave the University without access to a reliable finance system",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for Unit4 Business Software Limited for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution. The proposed contract term is 60 Months.\nThe current on premise Unit 4 finance software is a business-critical application used by the University and its subsidiaries for the management of their finances.\nThe University considers that the award of the contract is permitted under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. Section 41 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract to a non excluded supplier directly. Section 41 (5) (d) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, the time limits for the open or competitive flexible procedures in addition to the integration and implementation services cannot be complied with.\nDue to Unit4's unforeseeable decision to remove support for the University's on-premises solution after 31st December 2026, the University does not consider that there is sufficient time to implement a new financial system.\nThis would have involved gathering a full set of requirements and specification, conducting market tests, completing a full procurement exercise and integration of existing interfaces before the given deadline by Unit4. The award of a contract pursuant to section 41 (5) (d) is therefore strictly necessary, for reasons of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the University of Essex from 31st December 2026.\nThe cloud based Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution provides a full suite of financial management functions. It enables budget management, expenses, purchase to pay, sales to cash, inventory management, general ledger reporting and commitment accounting. Unit4 also provides support and maintenance of the software on its cloud under this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "UNIT4 BUSINESS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.unit4.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}