Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea are preparing for our upcoming recommissioning of our Older People's Community Services with transport. Please note that a previous market engagement notice has been published - see reference: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004396-2025
UKI32, GB · UKI33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Non-scheduled passenger transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 4,889 | 12 median · 24.1 average (4,128 of 4,889 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (4,150 of 4,889 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 3 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 6 median · 13.5 average (6 of 93 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (6 of 93 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=FcHYUH-3lUOjujtAfK8NiMI2IyK27SxKtZFSMofYXZdUMVZPNEEyM0NJN1lFNEkyNkszOFJWQVJRSy4u Please copy and paste the link above into your internet browser to complete a short Microsoft Forms survey for The Authority. The purpose of this short survey is to gather insights into proposed Key Performance Indicators relating to the provision on Community Transport in Westminter and Kensington & Chelsea. Please complete and submit your response to this survey by 29th August 2025. | engagement | 18 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047034-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 15:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,890,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 047034-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047034-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK02 - Preliminary market engagement notice - Community Services Transport for Older People",
"value": {
"amount": 2890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2890000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington &\nChelsea are preparing for our upcoming recommissioning of our Older\nPeople's Community Services with transport.\nPlease note that a previous market engagement notice has been published - see reference: \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004396-2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047034-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047034-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=FcHYUH-3lUOjujtAfK8NiMI2IyK27SxKtZFSMofYXZdUMVZPNEEyM0NJN1lFNEkyNkszOFJWQVJRSy4u\nPlease copy and paste the link above into your internet browser to\ncomplete a short Microsoft Forms survey for The Authority. \nThe purpose of this short survey is to gather insights into proposed\nKey Performance Indicators relating to the provision on Community\nTransport in Westminter and Kensington & Chelsea.\nPlease complete and submit your response to this survey by 29th\nAugust 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047034-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK02 - Preliminary market engagement notice - Community Services Transport for Older People",
"value": {
"amount": 2890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2890000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington &\nChelsea are preparing for our upcoming recommissioning of our Older\nPeople's Community Services with transport.\nPlease note that a previous market engagement notice has been published - see reference: \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004396-2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047034-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047034-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=FcHYUH-3lUOjujtAfK8NiMI2IyK27SxKtZFSMofYXZdUMVZPNEEyM0NJN1lFNEkyNkszOFJWQVJRSy4u\nPlease copy and paste the link above into your internet browser to\ncomplete a short Microsoft Forms survey for The Authority. \nThe purpose of this short survey is to gather insights into proposed\nKey Performance Indicators relating to the provision on Community\nTransport in Westminter and Kensington & Chelsea.\nPlease complete and submit your response to this survey by 29th\nAugust 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}