← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Older Peoples Care Homes

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline4 Feb 2029
Value£150,400,000
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Care Home provision in Sheffield forms an integral part of the Health and Social Care vision for the city. The focus remains on delivering, and continuing to improve, services that keep people well in the place they call home, help reduce unnecessary hospital admissions and reduce the time people must stay in hospital when they are deemed well enough to leave. We believe Care Homes are there to recognise and support individuality, culture, and difference, to allow people choice and control over their life, support people to have a purpose and be able to contribute and support the person to continue with their network of contacts and embrace their position as part of a local geographical or community of interest. We will ensure the care and support that people receive in care homes is personalised, promotes independence, wellbeing, and quality of life. Our vision for care homes is aligned with the Vision for Adult Social Care

Delivery location

UKE32 · UKE3 · UKE · UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Care Home provision in Sheffield forms an integral part of the Health and Social Care vision for the city. The focus remains on delivering, and continuing to improve, services that keep people well in the place they call home, help reduce unnecessary hospital admissions and reduce the time people must stay in hospital when they are deemed well enough to leave. We believe Care Homes are there to recognise and support individuality, culture, and difference, to allow people choice and control over their life, support people to have a purpose and be able to contribute and support the person to continue with their network of contacts and embrace their position as part of a local geographical or community of interest. We will ensure the care and support that people receive in care homes is personalised, promotes independence, wellbeing, and quality of life. Our vision for care homes is aligned with the Vision for Adult Social Care

Statusactive
Value£150,400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer615 median · 50.3 average (32 of 61 with a bid count)2.8 average (33 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321641 median · 15.5 average (95 of 164 with a bid count)2 average (100 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31410 median · 10.3 average (4 of 314 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 314 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£97,850,168 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £150,400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fd15
Latest release ID027350-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 12:21:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-02-04T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2029-02-04T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72983&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023tender027350-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T13:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "78861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Care Home provision in Sheffield forms an integral part of the Health and Social Care vision for the city. The focus remains on delivering, and continuing to improve, services that keep people well in the place they call home, help reduce unnecessary hospital admissions and reduce the time people must stay in hospital when they are deemed well enough to leave.   We believe Care Homes are there to recognise and support individuality, culture, and difference, to allow people choice and control over their life, support people to have a purpose and be able to contribute and support the person to continue with their network of contacts and embrace their position as part of a local geographical or community of interest.  We will ensure the care and support that people receive in care homes is personalised, promotes independence, wellbeing, and quality of life.  Our vision for care homes is aligned with the Vision for Adult Social Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Older Peoples Care Homes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2029-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 90
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2029-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Care Home provision in Sheffield forms an integral part of the Health and Social Care vision for the city. The focus remains on delivering, and continuing to improve, services that keep people well in the place they call home, help reduce unnecessary hospital admissions and reduce the time people must stay in hospital when they are deemed well enough to leave.   We believe Care Homes are there to recognise and support individuality, culture, and difference, to allow people choice and control over their life, support people to have a purpose and be able to contribute and support the person to continue with their network of contacts and embrace their position as part of a local geographical or community of interest.  We will ensure the care and support that people receive in care homes is personalised, promotes independence, wellbeing, and quality of life.  Our vision for care homes is aligned with the Vision for Adult Social Care",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72983&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72983&B=UK",
        "name": "Rebecca Pinch",
        "email": "rebecca.pinch@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027350-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T13:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "78861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Care Home provision in Sheffield forms an integral part of the Health and Social Care vision for the city. The focus remains on delivering, and continuing to improve, services that keep people well in the place they call home, help reduce unnecessary hospital admissions and reduce the time people must stay in hospital when they are deemed well enough to leave.   We believe Care Homes are there to recognise and support individuality, culture, and difference, to allow people choice and control over their life, support people to have a purpose and be able to contribute and support the person to continue with their network of contacts and embrace their position as part of a local geographical or community of interest.  We will ensure the care and support that people receive in care homes is personalised, promotes independence, wellbeing, and quality of life.  Our vision for care homes is aligned with the Vision for Adult Social Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Older Peoples Care Homes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2029-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 90
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2029-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Care Home provision in Sheffield forms an integral part of the Health and Social Care vision for the city. The focus remains on delivering, and continuing to improve, services that keep people well in the place they call home, help reduce unnecessary hospital admissions and reduce the time people must stay in hospital when they are deemed well enough to leave.   We believe Care Homes are there to recognise and support individuality, culture, and difference, to allow people choice and control over their life, support people to have a purpose and be able to contribute and support the person to continue with their network of contacts and embrace their position as part of a local geographical or community of interest.  We will ensure the care and support that people receive in care homes is personalised, promotes independence, wellbeing, and quality of life.  Our vision for care homes is aligned with the Vision for Adult Social Care",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72983&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72983&B=UK",
        "name": "Rebecca Pinch",
        "email": "rebecca.pinch@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}