← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Translation and Interpretation Services

Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →

BuyerMoney and Pensions Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Interpretation and Translation services.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

All MaPS funded face-to-face Debt Advisors and Pensions Guidance will have access to interpretation and translation services via a telephone interpreting service. They would also have access to British Sign Language Video and British Sign Language Face to Face (digital) Interpreting services. MaPS Translation & Interpretation Service has supported people to receive Debt and Pension Advice, the provision will have regard to the number of people in need, helped, the quality of service provided, and the quality of advice delivered.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 20%
Continuity of Service — 20%
Booking Systems — 10%
Training — 10%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.6 average (238 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Translation and Interpretation Services

Statusactive
Value£831,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f875
Latest release ID025614-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 31 2023 11:54:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2023award, contract025614-2023
31 Aug 2023award, contract025610-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025614-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-31T12:54:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91486",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025614-2023-23-36C-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
          "name": "D A Languages Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-36C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "All MaPS funded face-to-face Debt Advisors and Pensions Guidance will have access to interpretation and translation services via a telephone interpreting service. They would also have access to British Sign Language Video and British Sign Language Face to Face (digital) Interpreting services. MaPS Translation & Interpretation Service has supported people to receive Debt and Pension Advice, the provision will have regard to the number of people in need, helped, the quality of service provided, and the quality of advice delivered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Continuity of Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Booking Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interpretation and Translation services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91486",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1N2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pension Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Hilaire",
        "email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081324012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
      "name": "D A Languages Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester,",
        "postalCode": "M32 0FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Statham House,Talbot Road, Stretford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dalanguages.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06207784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D A Languages Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025614-2023-23-36C-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 831350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025614-2023-23-36C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Aug 2023 · 025614-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025614-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-31T12:54:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91486",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025614-2023-23-36C-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
          "name": "D A Languages Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-36C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "All MaPS funded face-to-face Debt Advisors and Pensions Guidance will have access to interpretation and translation services via a telephone interpreting service. They would also have access to British Sign Language Video and British Sign Language Face to Face (digital) Interpreting services. MaPS Translation & Interpretation Service has supported people to receive Debt and Pension Advice, the provision will have regard to the number of people in need, helped, the quality of service provided, and the quality of advice delivered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Continuity of Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Booking Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interpretation and Translation services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91486",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1N2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pension Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Hilaire",
        "email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081324012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
      "name": "D A Languages Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester,",
        "postalCode": "M32 0FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Statham House,Talbot Road, Stretford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dalanguages.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06207784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D A Languages Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025614-2023-23-36C-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 831350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025614-2023-23-36C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Aug 2023 · 025610-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025610-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 900000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-31T12:42:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91486",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025610-2023-23-36C-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
          "name": "D A Languages"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f875",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "MaPS is running a Mini-Competition via the Crown Commercial Service; Language Services Framework RM6141 (Lot 1 Managed service) for a supplier to deliver their  Translation and Interpretation Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MaPS require a provider to supply translation and interpretation services for their Debt  advice and Pension guidance users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Public Contracts Regulations 2015; \nContract Award  point (4) In the case of framework agreements, contracting authorities shall not be bound to send a notice of the results of the procurement procedure for each contract based on such an agreement.\nHowever; MaPS aim to publish all awarded contracts above a threshold of £25,000.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91486",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1N2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Money and Pension Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carol Hilaire",
        "email": "carol.hilaire@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081324012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06207784",
      "name": "D A Languages",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Statham House, Talbot Road, Stretford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06207784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D A Languages"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025610-2023-23-36C-1",
      "title": "Translation and Interpretation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 831350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025610-2023-23-36C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}