Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Train Planning Systems Replacement software
UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compliance software package, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Scheduling software package, Information systems, Systems and technical consultancy services, Software support services, Software implementation services, Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,983 | 1 median · 9 average (1,785 of 4,983 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,046 of 4,983 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 346 | 1 median · 9.2 average (132 of 346 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (148 of 346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 321 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06076b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048818-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 13:14:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048818-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 004782-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003793-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048818-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:14:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Planning Systems Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Train Planning Systems Replacement software",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:14:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048818-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:14:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Planning Systems Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Train Planning Systems Replacement software",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:14:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004782-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T12:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Planning Systems Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "004782-2026",
"description": "The link that enable suppliers to view the documents and respond to this RFI has been added: https://swrl.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=4529&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Western Railway (SWR) will be seeking information from the market regarding Train Planning Systems capable of supporting the creation, editing, integration, and validation of train schedules, rolling stock diagrams, and traincrew diagrams. The requirement covers systems that provide intuitive planning interfaces, comprehensive visualisation tools, and the ability to manage date‑bound timetable datasets across long‑term, short‑term, and very short‑term planning horizons.\nThe scope includes solutions that can integrate securely and efficiently with Network Rail systems and SWR's operational, rostering, optimisation, and business platforms, using industry‑standard data formats and APIs. Suppliers are also invited to provide information on systems that support automated validation of rolling stock and traincrew diagrams, including checks against operational rules, formation requirements, mileage constraints, route and traction knowledge, and depot‑specific standards.\nSWR is additionally seeking insight into system capabilities for secure data exchange, auditability, and reporting, as well as indicative commercial models associated with delivering these functionalities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:30:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "South Western Railway (SWR) will undertake preliminary market engagement to gather information from suppliers capable of providing a modern Train Planning System. The scope of this engagement covers system capabilities including schedule creation, rolling stock and traincrew diagramming, user interface design, system integration, secure data exchange, automated validation, and associated commercial models.\nThe engagement will be conducted remotely through the publication of a Request for Information (RFI). The RFI will be published on 19 January on Find a Tender and will remain open for responses until 19 February, providing a one month window for suppliers to review the materials and submit their responses. No in‑person events are currently planned; however, should SWR schedule any virtual briefings or supplier sessions, details will be shared with suppliers who have expressed interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003793-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06076b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Planning Systems Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Western Railway (SWR) will be seeking information from the market regarding Train Planning Systems capable of supporting the creation, editing, integration, and validation of train schedules, rolling stock diagrams, and traincrew diagrams. The requirement covers systems that provide intuitive planning interfaces, comprehensive visualisation tools, and the ability to manage date‑bound timetable datasets across long‑term, short‑term, and very short‑term planning horizons.\nThe scope includes solutions that can integrate securely and efficiently with Network Rail systems and SWR's operational, rostering, optimisation, and business platforms, using industry‑standard data formats and APIs. Suppliers are also invited to provide information on systems that support automated validation of rolling stock and traincrew diagrams, including checks against operational rules, formation requirements, mileage constraints, route and traction knowledge, and depot‑specific standards.\nSWR is additionally seeking insight into system capabilities for secure data exchange, auditability, and reporting, as well as indicative commercial models associated with delivering these functionalities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:56:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "South Western Railway (SWR) will undertake preliminary market engagement to gather information from suppliers capable of providing a modern Train Planning System. The scope of this engagement covers system capabilities including schedule creation, rolling stock and traincrew diagramming, user interface design, system integration, secure data exchange, automated validation, and associated commercial models.\nThe engagement will be conducted remotely through the publication of a Request for Information (RFI). The RFI will be published on 19 January on Find a Tender and will remain open for responses until 19 February, providing a one month window for suppliers to review the materials and submit their responses. No in‑person events are currently planned; however, should SWR schedule any virtual briefings or supplier sessions, details will be shared with suppliers who have expressed interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}