Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chippenham Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
We invite expressions of interest for tendering for the proposed planned preventative maintenance works, referred to as the refurbishment works for the Town Hall at Chippenham Town Council (CTC), High St, Chippenham, SN15 3ER The Client is seeking a Contractor in whom they may safely place confidence, who will play an active and positive role as a member of the project team, and who will take responsibility for the safe, efficient working and timely completion of all the works. Contractors are being asked to tender a Single Stage Tendering process, which will consist of the pricing of Preliminaries, Quantified Schedule of Works, Overheads and Profit etc. based on and including drawings, specifications and other documentation.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,886 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 775 | 4 median · 27.2 average (169 of 775 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (190 of 775 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,024 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 1,024 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 1,024 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068060 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032991-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 16:05:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032991-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | In an envelope addressed to Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3ER, marked : TOWN HALL TENDER Or emailed to procurement@chippenham.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | tender | 032991-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032991-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T17:05:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "• Relevant experience - 40% \n• Delivery approach - 20% \n• Company financial stability - 20% \n• Environmental & Sustainability - 10% \n• Health & Safety / Compliance - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Hall Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14617",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14617",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14618",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14618",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14619",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14619",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14620",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14620",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14621",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14621",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T17:05:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We invite expressions of interest for tendering for the proposed planned preventative maintenance works, referred to as the refurbishment works for the Town Hall at Chippenham Town Council (CTC), High St, Chippenham, SN15 3ER \nThe Client is seeking a Contractor in whom they may safely place confidence, who will play an active and positive role as a member of the project team, and who will take responsibility for the safe, efficient working and timely completion of all the works. \nContractors are being asked to tender a Single Stage Tendering process, which will consist of the pricing of Preliminaries, Quantified Schedule of Works, Overheads and Profit etc.\nbased on and including drawings, specifications and other documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In an envelope addressed to Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3ER, marked : TOWN HALL TENDER\nOr emailed to procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09024227",
"name": "MICHAEL EDWARDS CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elstead",
"postalCode": "GU8 6LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House Tanshire Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meaconsult.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09024227",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Assessing tenders",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "southwest@meaconsult.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZH-6392-LRYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032991-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T17:05:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "• Relevant experience - 40% \n• Delivery approach - 20% \n• Company financial stability - 20% \n• Environmental & Sustainability - 10% \n• Health & Safety / Compliance - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Hall Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14617",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14617",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14618",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14618",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14619",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14619",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14620",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14620",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14621",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14621",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T17:05:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We invite expressions of interest for tendering for the proposed planned preventative maintenance works, referred to as the refurbishment works for the Town Hall at Chippenham Town Council (CTC), High St, Chippenham, SN15 3ER \nThe Client is seeking a Contractor in whom they may safely place confidence, who will play an active and positive role as a member of the project team, and who will take responsibility for the safe, efficient working and timely completion of all the works. \nContractors are being asked to tender a Single Stage Tendering process, which will consist of the pricing of Preliminaries, Quantified Schedule of Works, Overheads and Profit etc.\nbased on and including drawings, specifications and other documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In an envelope addressed to Chippenham Town Council CEO, Town Hall, High Street, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 3ER, marked : TOWN HALL TENDER\nOr emailed to procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"name": "Chippenham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09024227",
"name": "MICHAEL EDWARDS CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elstead",
"postalCode": "GU8 6LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House Tanshire Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meaconsult.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09024227",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Assessing tenders",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "southwest@meaconsult.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZH-6392-LRYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}