Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dereham Town Council →
Participate on derehamtowncouncil.info ↗External submission platform
To replace paving slabs with tarmac surface
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paths and other metalled surfaces, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Paths and other metalled surfaces (45233160); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 851 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 851 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009972-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 18 2025 15:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009972-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-07T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-06T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | all details are within the tender spec |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2025 | tender | 009972-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009972-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Rec 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and good references of similar works"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "To replace paving slabs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.derehamtowncouncil.info/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.derehamtowncouncil.info/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.derehamtowncouncil.info/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-226",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-226",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009972-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009972-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:45:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To replace paving slabs with tarmac surface",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-06T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "all details are within the tender spec",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR19 2TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dereham Town Council, Assembly Rooms, Dereham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@derehamtowncouncil.org",
"telephone": "+441362693821"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009972-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Rec 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and good references of similar works"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "To replace paving slabs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.derehamtowncouncil.info/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.derehamtowncouncil.info/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.derehamtowncouncil.info/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-226",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-226",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009972-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009972-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:45:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To replace paving slabs with tarmac surface",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-06T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "all details are within the tender spec",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"name": "Dereham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR19 2TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dereham Town Council, Assembly Rooms, Dereham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-2691-ZPVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@derehamtowncouncil.org",
"telephone": "+441362693821"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}