← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Course Overview 'Best TLS Training' is designed to allow learners to understand both the theory and practice of SSL/TLS and Internet PKI. Designed by the author of the much acclaimed Bulletproof SSL and TLS, this practical training course teaches delegates how to deploy secure servers and encrypted web applications and understand both the theory and practice of Internet PKI. Objectives 1.Understand threats and attacks against encryption 2.Identify real risks that apply to DWP systems 3.Deploy servers with strong private keys and valid certificates 4.Deploy TLS configurations with strong encryption and forward secrecy 5.Understand higher­-level attacks against web applications 6.Use the latest defence technologies, such as HSTS, CSP, and HPKP 7.Learn about key PKI standards and formats 8. Understand where practice differs from theory 9.Analyse certificate lifecycle in detail 10.Evaluate PKI weaknesses and how they affect you 11.Deploy robust protection using public key pinning 12.Learn about what's coming in the future 13.Opportunity to interactively practise what Learners have studied. Method of Delivery Online/Virtual Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£18,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069724
Latest release ID043690-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 07:09:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043690-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:09:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069724",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08004264",
          "name": "PROGRESSION DEVELOPMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050357787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TLS AND PKI",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Course Overview\n'Best TLS Training' is designed to allow learners to understand both the theory and practice of SSL/TLS and Internet PKI. Designed by the author of the much acclaimed Bulletproof SSL and TLS, this practical training course teaches delegates how to deploy secure servers and encrypted web applications and understand both the theory and practice of Internet PKI.\nObjectives\n1.Understand threats and attacks against encryption\n2.Identify real risks that apply to DWP systems\n3.Deploy servers with strong private keys and valid certificates\n4.Deploy TLS configurations with strong encryption and forward secrecy\n5.Understand higher­-level attacks against web applications\n6.Use the latest defence technologies, such as HSTS, CSP, and HPKP\n7.Learn about key PKI standards and formats\n8.\tUnderstand where practice differs from theory\n9.Analyse certificate lifecycle in detail\n10.Evaluate PKI weaknesses and how they affect you\n11.Deploy robust protection using public key pinning\n12.Learn about what's coming in the future\n13.Opportunity to  interactively practise what Learners have studied.\nMethod of Delivery\nOnline/Virtual\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08004264",
      "name": "PROGRESSION DEVELOPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clitheroe",
        "postalCode": "BB7 2PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Shireburn Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08004264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola@progressiondevelopment.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTRC-7848-GYGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:09:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043690-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:09:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069724",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08004264",
          "name": "PROGRESSION DEVELOPMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050357787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TLS AND PKI",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Course Overview\n'Best TLS Training' is designed to allow learners to understand both the theory and practice of SSL/TLS and Internet PKI. Designed by the author of the much acclaimed Bulletproof SSL and TLS, this practical training course teaches delegates how to deploy secure servers and encrypted web applications and understand both the theory and practice of Internet PKI.\nObjectives\n1.Understand threats and attacks against encryption\n2.Identify real risks that apply to DWP systems\n3.Deploy servers with strong private keys and valid certificates\n4.Deploy TLS configurations with strong encryption and forward secrecy\n5.Understand higher­-level attacks against web applications\n6.Use the latest defence technologies, such as HSTS, CSP, and HPKP\n7.Learn about key PKI standards and formats\n8.\tUnderstand where practice differs from theory\n9.Analyse certificate lifecycle in detail\n10.Evaluate PKI weaknesses and how they affect you\n11.Deploy robust protection using public key pinning\n12.Learn about what's coming in the future\n13.Opportunity to  interactively practise what Learners have studied.\nMethod of Delivery\nOnline/Virtual\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08004264",
      "name": "PROGRESSION DEVELOPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clitheroe",
        "postalCode": "BB7 2PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Shireburn Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08004264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola@progressiondevelopment.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTRC-7848-GYGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:09:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}