← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside
Statuscancelled
Deadline31 Jul 2026
Value£600,000
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bae4
Latest release ID061327-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 13:50:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061266-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026tenderCancellation061327-2026
30 Jun 2026tenderUpdate061266-2026
23 Jun 2026tender058878-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T14:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae4",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contract will be signed but as it is going out via a lot'd TUCO framework, a UK4 notice was not required.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PF/1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061327-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061327-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:50:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061327-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "061327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T14:50:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae4",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contract will be signed but as it is going out via a lot'd TUCO framework, a UK4 notice was not required.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PF/1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061327-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061327-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:50:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2026 · 061266-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "061266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T13:41:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PF/1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for a further 24 months following the agreed contract term of 24 months. If we chose to extend the contract, this decision will be based on a review of the service provided by the supplier to whom the contract will be awarded."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "061266-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061266-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:41:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Commercial (Price): Evaluation of cost per unit, meal deal bundles, and delivery fees. Quality & Technical: Assessment of food safety, ingredient sourcing, shelf-life, and dietary options (e.g., vegan or gluten-free).Sustainability & Social Value: Under the Procurement Act 2023 rules, suppliers are scored on environmental impacts, like eco-friendly packaging and reducing food waste.",
        "buyerCategories": "The CAT11082-TU framework is available to a wide range of public sector bodies and educational institutions across the UK\nTUCO Ltd Members: Universities and colleges affiliated directly with The University Caterers Organisation.APUC: Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (Scotland).HEPCW: Higher Education Purchasing Consortium Wales.LUPC: London Universities Purchasing Consortium.NWUPC: North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium.NEUPC: North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium.SUPC: Southern Universities Procurement Consortium.CPC"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products Framework CAT11082-TU. Lot 3 - Sandwiches and associated products for FE,HE and other members",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae4",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.0135,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home\nThe tender should be submitted through TUCO as they are administrating the tendering process.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2026 · 058878-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058878-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PF/1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for a further 24 months following the agreed contract term of 24 months. If we chose to extend the contract, this decision will be based on a review of the service provided by the supplier to whom the contract will be awarded."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058878-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058878-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:49:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Commercial (Price): Evaluation of cost per unit, meal deal bundles, and delivery fees. Quality & Technical: Assessment of food safety, ingredient sourcing, shelf-life, and dietary options (e.g., vegan or gluten-free).Sustainability & Social Value: Under the Procurement Act 2023 rules, suppliers are scored on environmental impacts, like eco-friendly packaging and reducing food waste.",
        "buyerCategories": "The CAT11082-TU framework is available to a wide range of public sector bodies and educational institutions across the UK\nTUCO Ltd Members: Universities and colleges affiliated directly with The University Caterers Organisation.APUC: Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (Scotland).HEPCW: Higher Education Purchasing Consortium Wales.LUPC: London Universities Purchasing Consortium.NWUPC: North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium.NEUPC: North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium.SUPC: Southern Universities Procurement Consortium.CPC"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches and Associated products Framework CAT11082-TU. Lot 3 - Sandwiches and associated products for FE,HE and other members",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae4",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.0135,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/auth/v3/signin?brand_id=4612303166367&locale=en-gb&return_to=https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal&role=end_user",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}