TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

The provision of Unit4 Business World - Legacy Data Archiving & Access Solution

Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
£1
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "The provision of Unit4 Business World - Legacy Data Archiving & Access Solution". Published status: planning. Published value: £1. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
7.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Alzheimer's SocietyTop vendor: 66.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Alzheimer's Society2 wins£2,656,114
INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD1 win£437,125
Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus1 win£387,964
Inclusion Healthcare Social Enterprise CIC1 win£282,989
Heads Up Leicester Limited1 win£119,739
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
Last source update25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065bfa
What is being bought
The Council is currently implementing Unit4 ERP Cloud and will be decommissioning its existing Unit4 Business World (on-premise) environment. As part of this transition, not all historic data will be migrated to the new cloud ERP solution. The Council therefore requires a secure and sustainable approach to retaining, accessing and managing legacy Unit4 Business World data for statutory, audit, financial reporting, Freedom of Information and investigative purposes.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1
    25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
  2. Status changed to planning
    25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
  2. Procedure published
    25 Feb 2026, 12:41 GMT
  3. engagement
    10 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduled
    Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender. Suppliers must complete the questionnaire and submit their responses by Tuesday 10th March 2026. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite suitable suppliers who meet the essential requirements identified in the PME document to deliver an overview presentation of their solution and its functionality. To access the questionnaire please follow this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4908d7a8-4412-f111-813c-005056b64545
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leicester City Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD
View buyer profile
  • Leicester City Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PXRT-5737-VBQD
    City Hall (4th Floor), Leicester, UKF21, LE1 1FZ, GB
    +44 1164543503
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published