← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s. - This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances. - The value of this contract is £66,000. - The dates between which the contract provides services for are 12 May 2025 - 3 August 2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer162 median · 2 average (3 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6861 median · 10 average (456 of 686 with a bid count)1.3 average (472 of 686 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply for this award. The urgent circumstances for this provision were listed under PSR Regulation 14(2) Urgent award or modification - the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053956-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£66,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059434
Latest release ID053956-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 13:20:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053956-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:20:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053956-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07607877",
          "name": "Gladstones Clinic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s.\n- This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances.\n- The value of this contract is £66,000.\n- The dates between which the contract provides services for are 12 May 2025 - 3 August 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply for this award. \nThe urgent circumstances for this provision were listed under PSR Regulation 14(2) Urgent award or modification - the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR10LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07607877",
      "name": "Gladstones Clinic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL2 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Narles Farm Dursley Road, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07607877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gladstones Clinic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3216",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053956-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053956-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply for this award. \nThe urgent circumstances for this provision were listed under PSR Regulation 14(2) Urgent award or modification - the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThere were no conflicts of interest during this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053956-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:20:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053956-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07607877",
          "name": "Gladstones Clinic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s.\n- This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances.\n- The value of this contract is £66,000.\n- The dates between which the contract provides services for are 12 May 2025 - 3 August 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Rehabilitation and Detoxification Services for under 18s",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply for this award. \nThe urgent circumstances for this provision were listed under PSR Regulation 14(2) Urgent award or modification - the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139989",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR10LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07607877",
      "name": "Gladstones Clinic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL2 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Narles Farm Dursley Road, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07607877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gladstones Clinic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3216",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053956-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053956-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply for this award. \nThe urgent circumstances for this provision were listed under PSR Regulation 14(2) Urgent award or modification - the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThere were no conflicts of interest during this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}