The Provision of Orthopaedics Services
What is being bought
The Provision of Orthopaedic Services for Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust communities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthopaedic services (85121283); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05029b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 08:42:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 016713-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014998-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016713-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T08:42:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"name": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C347333",
"title": "The Provision of Orthopaedics Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28/4/2025. This contract had not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Orthopaedic Services for Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust communities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"name": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD33EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk/home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk",
"email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016713-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016713-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T08:42:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"name": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C347333",
"title": "The Provision of Orthopaedics Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28/4/2025. This contract had not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Orthopaedic Services for Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust communities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"name": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD33EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk/home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk",
"email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Apr 2025 · 014998-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "014998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T14:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05029b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
"name": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014998-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC399431",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Orthopaedic Partnership (CHOP) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C347333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The authority my choose to extend the contract by mutual agreement for 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provision of Orthopaedic Services\nThe Contract will be awarded to the existing provider following the Provider Selection Regime - Direct award process C.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. \n The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,000,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Orthopaedics Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Orthopaedic Services for Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust communities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 28/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
"name": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD33EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVB-1661-VNRY",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk",
"email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC399431",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Orthopaedic Partnership (CHOP) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "HA1 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC399431",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Orthopaedic Partnership (CHOP) LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6619",
"name": "High Court of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014998-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014998-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be forwarded to: contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk\nDecision Makers: Head of Procurement, Contract Manager and Social Value Lead, e - Commercial and Contracts Officer, Executive Director of Finance and Director of Operations \nConflicts of Interest: N/A\nA balanced weighting across all categories was applied to the decision making process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}