TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of Loan Worker Devices and Applications

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Camden: "The Provision of Loan Worker Devices and Applications". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of CamdenScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Camden
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Camden. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
71% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 73 active published awards; 62 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Camden
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Apr 2025, 11:00 BST
Last source update8 Apr 2025, 11:00 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe93
What is being bought
The council requires lone worker safety devices/applications for their staff. The device will be used to protect employees working alone and inform the officials anytime they are in need of any help or distress in a situation. The device is small and shaped like a fob or an ID badge so that they don't attract attention.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Apr 2025, 11:00 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Apr 2025, 11:00 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    8 Apr 2025, 11:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The council conducted a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process, inviting three suppliers to participation. Two of the three suppliers submitted their bids. Upon submission of their completed bids, the evaluation criteria were solely based on price (100%), with the lowest bid being awarded the contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Apr 2025, 11:00 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Lone Worker Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 7 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 5
lowestValidBidValue: 4
bids: 2 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 5 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Camden

Contracting authority GB-FTS-140375
View buyer profile
  • London Borough of Camden
    buyer

    Town Hall, Judd Street, London, UKI31, WC1H9JE
  • Cabinet Office
    reviewBody

    London
  • Lone Worker Solutions Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06999425
    Rochdale, UKI, OL11 2PU
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleLow value procurement, carried out prior to Procurement Act 23 - no obligation to publish a notice.