Lot 1
No lot description published.
Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Works at LNER managed stations on the East Coast Mainline route. This project will be to replace the current terrazzo flooring areas at Darlington, Newcastle, York stations (and an option to also roll-out to Doncaster station if budgets allow) with suitable and safer flooring material. Newcastle, Darlington and York Stations have been responsible for 232 public accidents over the last three years (as of 02/10/24). These three stations contribute to around 60% of the FWI across all public accidents at LNER over the same three years. A significant proportion of these accidents are caused by Terrazzo tiles which 'sweat' during dry and wet weather and perform poorly when contaminated by rainwater or spills. A tender or packages of tenders shall be published following the design stages being completed during the rest of 2025.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 925 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 925 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (271 of 925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,489 | 6 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052640 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027475-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 26 2025 13:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027475-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027475-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T14:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052640",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LNER10020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Works at LNER managed stations on the East Coast Mainline route. This project will be to replace the current terrazzo flooring areas at Darlington, Newcastle, York stations (and an option to also roll-out to Doncaster station if budgets allow) with suitable and safer flooring material.\nNewcastle, Darlington and York Stations have been responsible for 232 public accidents over the last three years (as of 02/10/24). These three stations contribute to around 60% of the FWI across all public accidents at LNER over the same three years. A significant proportion of these accidents are caused by Terrazzo tiles which 'sweat' during dry and wet weather and perform poorly when contaminated by rainwater or spills. \nA tender or packages of tenders shall be published following the design stages being completed during the rest of 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027475-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027475-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T14:19:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027475-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T14:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052640",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LNER10020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Terrazzo Flooring Replacement Works at LNER managed stations on the East Coast Mainline route. This project will be to replace the current terrazzo flooring areas at Darlington, Newcastle, York stations (and an option to also roll-out to Doncaster station if budgets allow) with suitable and safer flooring material.\nNewcastle, Darlington and York Stations have been responsible for 232 public accidents over the last three years (as of 02/10/24). These three stations contribute to around 60% of the FWI across all public accidents at LNER over the same three years. A significant proportion of these accidents are caused by Terrazzo tiles which 'sweat' during dry and wet weather and perform poorly when contaminated by rainwater or spills. \nA tender or packages of tenders shall be published following the design stages being completed during the rest of 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027475-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027475-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T14:19:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}