← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

TENDER OPPORTUNITY FOR GRASS CUTTING 2025-28

Buyer: Market Drayton Town Council →

Participate on marketdrayton.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMarket Drayton Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2025
Value£72,000
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Market Drayton Town Council (MDTC) is seeking tenders from competent contractors for the grass cutting and strimming in the town as set out in the schedule of works. The cutting is for 13 locations within the town during the grass cutting season from April 2026 to October 2028; the areas are mainly play areas and open spaces.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£72,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 30 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality — The supplier's ability to perform the contract to the highest standards. (20%)
Quality — Evidence of the suppliers relevant knowledge and experience and of managing a similar project (20%)
Compliance — The supplier's compliance with all Health and Safety and employment laws and regulations (10%)
Environmental (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Planting and maintenance services of green areasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Planting and maintenance services of green areas (77310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 778586 median · 26.3 average (255 of 858 with a bid count)4.4 average (264 of 858 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC774 median · 73.4 average (15 of 77 with a bid count)5.8 average (15 of 77 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)894 median · 4 average (1 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 89 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc5c
Latest release ID065220-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 13:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065220-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTender documents to be submitted in an envelope marked "Tender-Strictly Confidential - Grass Cutting Contract - to be opened by addressee only". The envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender. Please send to: Miss S Thomas Town Clerk Market Drayton Town Council 18, Frogmore Road Market Drayton Shropshire. TF9 3AX
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£72,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025tender065220-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065220-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T14:27:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-8762-RMVM",
    "name": "Market Drayton Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The supplier's ability to perform the contract to the highest standards."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evidence of the suppliers relevant knowledge and experience and of managing a similar project"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The supplier's compliance with all Health and Safety and employment laws and regulations"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER OPPORTUNITY FOR GRASS CUTTING 2025-28",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://marketdrayton.gov.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "065220-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065220-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:27:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Market Drayton Town Council (MDTC) is seeking tenders from competent contractors for the grass cutting and strimming in the town as set out in the schedule of works.\nThe cutting is for 13 locations within the town during the grass cutting season from April 2026 to October 2028; the areas are mainly play areas and open spaces.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents to be submitted in an envelope marked \"Tender-Strictly Confidential - Grass Cutting Contract - to be opened by addressee only\". The envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender. \nPlease send to:\nMiss S Thomas\nTown Clerk\nMarket Drayton Town Council\n18, Frogmore Road\nMarket Drayton\nShropshire. TF9 3AX",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-8762-RMVM",
      "name": "Market Drayton Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Drayton",
        "postalCode": "TF9 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, 18 Frogmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://marketdrayton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-8762-RMVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@marketdrayton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065220-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "065220-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T14:27:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-8762-RMVM",
    "name": "Market Drayton Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The supplier's ability to perform the contract to the highest standards."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evidence of the suppliers relevant knowledge and experience and of managing a similar project"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The supplier's compliance with all Health and Safety and employment laws and regulations"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TENDER OPPORTUNITY FOR GRASS CUTTING 2025-28",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://marketdrayton.gov.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "065220-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065220-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:27:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Market Drayton Town Council (MDTC) is seeking tenders from competent contractors for the grass cutting and strimming in the town as set out in the schedule of works.\nThe cutting is for 13 locations within the town during the grass cutting season from April 2026 to October 2028; the areas are mainly play areas and open spaces.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents to be submitted in an envelope marked \"Tender-Strictly Confidential - Grass Cutting Contract - to be opened by addressee only\". The envelope must bear no name or other distinguishing matter or mark revealing the identity of the sender. \nPlease send to:\nMiss S Thomas\nTown Clerk\nMarket Drayton Town Council\n18, Frogmore Road\nMarket Drayton\nShropshire. TF9 3AX",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-8762-RMVM",
      "name": "Market Drayton Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Drayton",
        "postalCode": "TF9 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, 18 Frogmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://marketdrayton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-8762-RMVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "townclerk@marketdrayton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}