Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
Preliminary Market Engagement is being undertaken to understand how suppliers can offer technology hardware and software deals, discounts and value added propositions that could be made easily accessible to schools. The Department for Education is seeking to identify new and market leading supplier offers that deliver clear value for money and can be promoted and signposted to schools through DfE platforms, including the Find a Buying Solution service. This is intended to help schools quickly and easily access competitive, trusted deals, reducing cost and complexity in their purchasing. This activity also forms part of a longer term strategy to explore how the Department can work more closely with suppliers to improve access to high quality, cost effective technology and digital solutions at scale, and to unlock efficiencies and innovation across the education system. While this engagement is focused on identifying and developing strong supplier offers for potential promotion, the Department is also considering the potential for future contractual arrangements directly with suppliers to further strengthen access to value for money deals for schools. The specific contracting model has not yet been determined and will be informed through ongoing and future market engagement activity. As part of this engagement, the Department is seeking to understand the range and quality of offers available in the market, how they are structured, and how they can be presented in a way that is simple, transparent and beneficial to schools. Suppliers are encouraged to bring forward new and enhanced proposals and demonstrate how their offers can meaningfully support schools and the wider education sector, including improving access to technology and software, reducing cost pressures, and simplifying purchasing processes. Strong submissions will clearly articulate how they: - Deliver measurable cost savings compared to existing routes. - Provide added value beyond price, such as training, support or sustainability initiatives. - Enable better access to reliable, high quality technology and software solutions for pupils and staff. The Department is keen to engage with suppliers who demonstrate a strong understanding of the needs and challenges of the education sector, and who can design offers that make it easier, more efficient and more cost effective for schools to access technology and software at scale. The Department is particularly interested in innovative approaches that demonstrate how suppliers can unlock efficiencies at scale and deliver sustained value across the school system, rather than one off or short term offers. This is not a procurement or contracting exercise. The Department will not enter into contracts with suppliers as a result of this activity. Participation does not guarantee that any offer will be promoted, and any decisions to feature or signpost deals will be made on a fair and transparent basis.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portable computers, Educational software package, Computer accessories, Desktop computer | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,243 | 3 median · 35.8 average (517 of 1,243 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (570 of 1,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 65 | 1 median · 6.4 average (34 of 65 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (38 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in contributing to this engagement are invited to: Submit information on: - Available education hardware and software discounts and deal structures. - Any value added services or social value offers (e.g. sustainability, device recycling, training, digital inclusion, licensing support). The Department is seeking to promote only those deals that demonstrate a clear value-add to schools, including genuine cost savings compared to other routes to market and/or additional benefits such as social value or enhanced support. Participation in this engagement does not guarantee that a supplier’s offer will be promoted or featured. The Department will apply a proportionate and consistent approach when reviewing submissions, and any decision to promote or signpost an offer will be made at the sole discretion of the Department. This engagement should not be viewed as a free advertising opportunity, and the Department will not promote offers that do not meet its criteria for value, relevance and benefit to schools. This notice relates to an opportunity which is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Accordingly, this notice is published on a voluntary basis for transparency purposes and to encourage market interest in the relevant opportunity. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b87d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057770-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 16:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planning | 057770-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057770-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T17:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b87d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "30237200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer accessories"
},
{
"id": "30213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop computer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Deals for Schools (Hardware & Software)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement is being undertaken to understand how suppliers can offer technology hardware and software deals, discounts and value added propositions that could be made easily accessible to schools.\nThe Department for Education is seeking to identify new and market leading supplier offers that deliver clear value for money and can be promoted and signposted to schools through DfE platforms, including the Find a Buying Solution service. This is intended to help schools quickly and easily access competitive, trusted deals, reducing cost and complexity in their purchasing.\nThis activity also forms part of a longer term strategy to explore how the Department can work more closely with suppliers to improve access to high quality, cost effective technology and digital solutions at scale, and to unlock efficiencies and innovation across the education system.\nWhile this engagement is focused on identifying and developing strong supplier offers for potential promotion, the Department is also considering the potential for future contractual arrangements directly with suppliers to further strengthen access to value for money deals for schools. The specific contracting model has not yet been determined and will be informed through ongoing and future market engagement activity.\nAs part of this engagement, the Department is seeking to understand the range and quality of offers available in the market, how they are structured, and how they can be presented in a way that is simple, transparent and beneficial to schools.\nSuppliers are encouraged to bring forward new and enhanced proposals and demonstrate how their offers can meaningfully support schools and the wider education sector, including improving access to technology and software, reducing cost pressures, and simplifying purchasing processes.\nStrong submissions will clearly articulate how they:\n- Deliver measurable cost savings compared to existing routes.\n- Provide added value beyond price, such as training, support or sustainability initiatives.\n- Enable better access to reliable, high quality technology and software solutions for pupils and staff.\nThe Department is keen to engage with suppliers who demonstrate a strong understanding of the needs and challenges of the education sector, and who can design offers that make it easier, more efficient and more cost effective for schools to access technology and software at scale.\nThe Department is particularly interested in innovative approaches that demonstrate how suppliers can unlock efficiencies at scale and deliver sustained value across the school system, rather than one off or short term offers.\nThis is not a procurement or contracting exercise. The Department will not enter into contracts with suppliers as a result of this activity. Participation does not guarantee that any offer will be promoted, and any decisions to feature or signpost deals will be made on a fair and transparent basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IT.HARDWAREFORSCHOOLS@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T17:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in contributing to this engagement are invited to:\nSubmit information on:\n- Available education hardware and software discounts and deal structures.\n- Any value added services or social value offers (e.g. sustainability, device recycling, training, digital inclusion, licensing support).\nThe Department is seeking to promote only those deals that demonstrate a clear value-add to schools, including genuine cost savings compared to other routes to market and/or additional benefits such as social value or enhanced support.\nParticipation in this engagement does not guarantee that a supplier’s offer will be promoted or featured. The Department will apply a proportionate and consistent approach when reviewing submissions, and any decision to promote or signpost an offer will be made at the sole discretion of the Department.\nThis engagement should not be viewed as a free advertising opportunity, and the Department will not promote offers that do not meet its criteria for value, relevance and benefit to schools.\nThis notice relates to an opportunity which is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Accordingly, this notice is published on a voluntary basis for transparency purposes and to encourage market interest in the relevant opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057770-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T17:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b87d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "30237200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer accessories"
},
{
"id": "30213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop computer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technology Deals for Schools (Hardware & Software)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement is being undertaken to understand how suppliers can offer technology hardware and software deals, discounts and value added propositions that could be made easily accessible to schools.\nThe Department for Education is seeking to identify new and market leading supplier offers that deliver clear value for money and can be promoted and signposted to schools through DfE platforms, including the Find a Buying Solution service. This is intended to help schools quickly and easily access competitive, trusted deals, reducing cost and complexity in their purchasing.\nThis activity also forms part of a longer term strategy to explore how the Department can work more closely with suppliers to improve access to high quality, cost effective technology and digital solutions at scale, and to unlock efficiencies and innovation across the education system.\nWhile this engagement is focused on identifying and developing strong supplier offers for potential promotion, the Department is also considering the potential for future contractual arrangements directly with suppliers to further strengthen access to value for money deals for schools. The specific contracting model has not yet been determined and will be informed through ongoing and future market engagement activity.\nAs part of this engagement, the Department is seeking to understand the range and quality of offers available in the market, how they are structured, and how they can be presented in a way that is simple, transparent and beneficial to schools.\nSuppliers are encouraged to bring forward new and enhanced proposals and demonstrate how their offers can meaningfully support schools and the wider education sector, including improving access to technology and software, reducing cost pressures, and simplifying purchasing processes.\nStrong submissions will clearly articulate how they:\n- Deliver measurable cost savings compared to existing routes.\n- Provide added value beyond price, such as training, support or sustainability initiatives.\n- Enable better access to reliable, high quality technology and software solutions for pupils and staff.\nThe Department is keen to engage with suppliers who demonstrate a strong understanding of the needs and challenges of the education sector, and who can design offers that make it easier, more efficient and more cost effective for schools to access technology and software at scale.\nThe Department is particularly interested in innovative approaches that demonstrate how suppliers can unlock efficiencies at scale and deliver sustained value across the school system, rather than one off or short term offers.\nThis is not a procurement or contracting exercise. The Department will not enter into contracts with suppliers as a result of this activity. Participation does not guarantee that any offer will be promoted, and any decisions to feature or signpost deals will be made on a fair and transparent basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IT.HARDWAREFORSCHOOLS@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T17:15:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in contributing to this engagement are invited to:\nSubmit information on:\n- Available education hardware and software discounts and deal structures.\n- Any value added services or social value offers (e.g. sustainability, device recycling, training, digital inclusion, licensing support).\nThe Department is seeking to promote only those deals that demonstrate a clear value-add to schools, including genuine cost savings compared to other routes to market and/or additional benefits such as social value or enhanced support.\nParticipation in this engagement does not guarantee that a supplier’s offer will be promoted or featured. The Department will apply a proportionate and consistent approach when reviewing submissions, and any decision to promote or signpost an offer will be made at the sole discretion of the Department.\nThis engagement should not be viewed as a free advertising opportunity, and the Department will not promote offers that do not meet its criteria for value, relevance and benefit to schools.\nThis notice relates to an opportunity which is not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Accordingly, this notice is published on a voluntary basis for transparency purposes and to encourage market interest in the relevant opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}