Lot 1
No lot description published.
This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to design, install, commission and maintain a sludge logging system. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service or a similar service. . NI Water also plan to hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in April 2026 and an expression of interest for attending a meeting can be made by completing and returning the “Supplier Questionnaire” provided in the “Information Pack”. Further details about the meetings will be issued in due course. . The "Information Pack" contains additional information about NI Water’s requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the "Information Pack" via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The "Supplier Questionnaire" is to be completed and returned no later than 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026. . Please note that all suppliers wishing to attend a one-to-one supplier engagement meeting must complete and return the "Supplier Questionnaire".
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,657 | 1 median · 6 average (817 of 2,657 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (889 of 2,657 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to design, install, commission and maintain a sludge logging system. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service or a similar service. . NI Water also plan to hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in April 2026 and an expression of interest for attending a meeting can be made by completing and returning the “Supplier Questionnaire” provided in the “Information Pack”. Further details about the meetings will be issued in due course. . The "Information Pack" contains additional information about NI Water’s requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the "Information Pack" via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The "Supplier Questionnaire" is to be completed and returned no later than 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026. . Please note that all suppliers wishing to attend a one-to-one supplier engagement meeting must complete and return the "Supplier Questionnaire". | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066567 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020910-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 13:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | planning | 020910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020910-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:49:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066567",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T166 - Design, Installation, Commissioning & Maintenance of a Sludge Logging System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to design, install, commission and maintain a sludge logging system. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service or a similar service. \n.\nNI Water also plan to hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in April 2026 and an expression of interest for attending a meeting can be made by completing and returning the “Supplier Questionnaire” provided in the “Information Pack”. Further details about the meetings will be issued in due course.\n.\nThe \"Information Pack\" contains additional information about NI Water’s requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the \"Information Pack\" via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The \"Supplier Questionnaire\" is to be completed and returned no later than 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026.\n.\nPlease note that all suppliers wishing to attend a one-to-one supplier engagement meeting must complete and return the \"Supplier Questionnaire\".",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House, 40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Lindsay",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:49:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to design, install, commission and maintain a sludge logging system. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service or a similar service. \n.\nNI Water also plan to hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in April 2026 and an expression of interest for attending a meeting can be made by completing and returning the “Supplier Questionnaire” provided in the “Information Pack”. Further details about the meetings will be issued in due course.\n.\nThe \"Information Pack\" contains additional information about NI Water’s requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the \"Information Pack\" via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The \"Supplier Questionnaire\" is to be completed and returned no later than 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026.\n.\nPlease note that all suppliers wishing to attend a one-to-one supplier engagement meeting must complete and return the \"Supplier Questionnaire\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020910-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:49:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066567",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T166 - Design, Installation, Commissioning & Maintenance of a Sludge Logging System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to design, install, commission and maintain a sludge logging system. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service or a similar service. \n.\nNI Water also plan to hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in April 2026 and an expression of interest for attending a meeting can be made by completing and returning the “Supplier Questionnaire” provided in the “Information Pack”. Further details about the meetings will be issued in due course.\n.\nThe \"Information Pack\" contains additional information about NI Water’s requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the \"Information Pack\" via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The \"Supplier Questionnaire\" is to be completed and returned no later than 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026.\n.\nPlease note that all suppliers wishing to attend a one-to-one supplier engagement meeting must complete and return the \"Supplier Questionnaire\".",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House, 40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Lindsay",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:49:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This market engagement exercise is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who have the potential to design, install, commission and maintain a sludge logging system. NI Water are seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for the provision of this service or a similar service. \n.\nNI Water also plan to hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in April 2026 and an expression of interest for attending a meeting can be made by completing and returning the “Supplier Questionnaire” provided in the “Information Pack”. Further details about the meetings will be issued in due course.\n.\nThe \"Information Pack\" contains additional information about NI Water’s requirements for this service. Suppliers can request a copy of the \"Information Pack\" via email at sourcing@niwater.com FAO Lisa Lindsay. The \"Supplier Questionnaire\" is to be completed and returned no later than 5pm on Friday 20th March 2026.\n.\nPlease note that all suppliers wishing to attend a one-to-one supplier engagement meeting must complete and return the \"Supplier Questionnaire\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}