Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Authority is exploring options for the future support to the delivery of its recruitment and talent-related services. The future service is intended to support flexible, specialist and often lower volume recruitment and talent requirements across Defence
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administration software package, Enterprise resource planning software package, Database software package, Programming services of systems and user software, Maintenance of information technology software, Software supply services, Job search services, Employee relocation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Administration software package (48219300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is holding a pre market engagement event on Wednesday 23rd September 2026, this will be conducted on Microsoft Teams. If you would like to attend this event please contact lewis.powell130@mod.gov.uk by Monday 21st September 2026. We will also be holding bi-lateral sessions from Thursday 24th September till Tuesday 29th September if you would like to attend these please inform us by Monday 21st September The Authority is also asking for Requests For Information (RFI's) these must be returned by Wednesday 7th October. A Draft Statement of Requirements and the Request for Information document can be found within the opportunity listing at the link below. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61447 | engagement | 7 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082678-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082678-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082655-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082678-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:03:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "79613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Employee relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Talent - Pipeline Notice",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is exploring options for the future support to the delivery of its recruitment and talent-related services. The future service is intended to support flexible, specialist and often lower volume recruitment and talent requirements across Defence",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.powell130@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:03:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is holding a pre market engagement event on Wednesday 23rd September 2026, this will be conducted on Microsoft Teams. If you would like to attend this event please contact lewis.powell130@mod.gov.uk by Monday 21st September 2026. We will also be holding bi-lateral sessions from Thursday 24th September till Tuesday 29th September if you would like to attend these please inform us by Monday 21st September \nThe Authority is also asking for Requests For Information (RFI's) these must be returned by Wednesday 7th October.\nA Draft Statement of Requirements and the Request for Information document can be found within the opportunity listing at the link below.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61447"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082678-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:03:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "79613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Employee relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Talent - Pipeline Notice",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is exploring options for the future support to the delivery of its recruitment and talent-related services. The future service is intended to support flexible, specialist and often lower volume recruitment and talent requirements across Defence",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.powell130@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:03:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is holding a pre market engagement event on Wednesday 23rd September 2026, this will be conducted on Microsoft Teams. If you would like to attend this event please contact lewis.powell130@mod.gov.uk by Monday 21st September 2026. We will also be holding bi-lateral sessions from Thursday 24th September till Tuesday 29th September if you would like to attend these please inform us by Monday 21st September \nThe Authority is also asking for Requests For Information (RFI's) these must be returned by Wednesday 7th October.\nA Draft Statement of Requirements and the Request for Information document can be found within the opportunity listing at the link below.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61447"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082655-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T13:35:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
},
{
"id": "79613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Employee relocation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Talent - Pipeline Notice",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is exploring options for the future support to the delivery of its recruitment and talent-related services. The future service is intended to support flexible, specialist and often lower volume recruitment and talent requirements across Defence",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Main Building, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis.powell130@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:35:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}