← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Synergy Family Information System & Early Years

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Synergy FIS & EY is required to support statutory and operational processes. The system enables the Council to manage applications, assess eligibility, administer funded childcare places, collect provider returns, process payments and maintain accurate records for statutory reporting.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Maintenance of information technology software 72267100

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the continued provision, hosting, support, maintenance and licensing of Synergy FIS & EY as the Council's Education Management System for Early Years and Family Information Service functions. The system must continue to support the full lifecycle of childcare entitlement administration, from application and eligibility assessment through to provider payments, statutory returns, reporting and public information.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0941 median · 11.9 average (1,780 of 5,094 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,092 of 5,094 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.6 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3021 median · 9.2 average (128 of 302 with a bid count)1.6 average (134 of 302 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off via YPO Software Application Solutions Framework, Lot 11
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082492-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£116,153

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef3c
Latest release ID082492-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 09:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082492-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082492-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Provision for extension for 12 months, if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for the continued provision, hosting, support, maintenance and licensing of Synergy FIS & EY as the Council's Education Management System for Early Years and Family Information Service functions. The system must continue to support the full lifecycle of childcare entitlement administration, from application and eligibility assessment through to provider payments, statutory returns, reporting and public information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synergy Family Information System & Early Years",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Synergy FIS & EY is required to support statutory and operational processes. The system enables the Council to manage applications, assess eligibility, administer funded childcare places, collect provider returns, process payments and maintain accurate records for statutory reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off via YPO Software Application Solutions Framework, Lot \n11",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Software Application"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Hyseni",
        "email": "amanda1.hyseni@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7786",
      "name": "Haringey Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haringey Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082492-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116152.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082492-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082492-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082492-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Provision for extension for 12 months, if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for the continued provision, hosting, support, maintenance and licensing of Synergy FIS & EY as the Council's Education Management System for Early Years and Family Information Service functions. The system must continue to support the full lifecycle of childcare entitlement administration, from application and eligibility assessment through to provider payments, statutory returns, reporting and public information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synergy Family Information System & Early Years",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Synergy FIS & EY is required to support statutory and operational processes. The system enables the Council to manage applications, assess eligibility, administer funded childcare places, collect provider returns, process payments and maintain accurate records for statutory reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off via YPO Software Application Solutions Framework, Lot \n11",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Software Application"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Hyseni",
        "email": "amanda1.hyseni@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7786",
      "name": "Haringey Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Haringey Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082492-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116152.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082492-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}