Lot 1
The construction of a new pavilion (stage 1 - shell only) on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.
Award criteria
price
The construction of a new pavilion on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
The construction of a new pavilion (stage 1 - shell only) on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,199 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,323 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 575 | 1 median · 20.2 average (94 of 575 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (99 of 575 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058e55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075455-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 08:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075455-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | tender | 051504-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075455-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T08:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158930",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075455-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09471764",
"name": "Hinton Design & Build Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The construction of a new pavilion (stage 1 - shell only) on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Synder Meadow\nWelford on Avon\nStratford upon Avon.\nWarwickshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Synder Meadow Pavilion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The construction of a new pavilion on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158930",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Welford on Avon",
"postalCode": "CV378QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Bank, Duck Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welfordonavon.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Carter",
"email": "simon.carter@welfordonavon.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09471764",
"name": "Hinton Design & Build Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09471764",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hinton Design & Build Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158931",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Welford on Avon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welford on Avon Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075455-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075455-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075455-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T08:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158930",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075455-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09471764",
"name": "Hinton Design & Build Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The construction of a new pavilion (stage 1 - shell only) on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Synder Meadow\nWelford on Avon\nStratford upon Avon.\nWarwickshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Synder Meadow Pavilion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The construction of a new pavilion on a D&B basis at Synder Meadow.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158930",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Welford on Avon",
"postalCode": "CV378QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Bank, Duck Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welfordonavon.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Carter",
"email": "simon.carter@welfordonavon.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09471764",
"name": "Hinton Design & Build Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09471764",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hinton Design & Build Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158931",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Welford on Avon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welford on Avon Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075455-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075455-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051504-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T11:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158930",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WOAPC99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Construction of a DDA ccompliant community sports pavilion with utilities connected.\nDesign and build contract\nRaised off the ground by c.1.5m",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Synder Meadow Sports Field,\nBinton Road,\nWelford-on-Avon,\nStratford Upon Avon,\nWarwickshire,\nCV37 8PP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Syner Meadow Community Sports Pavilion",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The construction of a new community sports pavilion at Synder Meadow via a design and build contract. Standard JCT.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.welfordonavon.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158930",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Welford on Avon",
"postalCode": "CV378QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Bank, Duck Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welfordonavon.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/bvp2xsh3k6g3se9intmpv/AN3YeH6VTQYALwx5XhcnFPk?rlkey=fhczv1ecl66ffmlj4ork65c2t&st=0h4u3s1a&dl=0",
"name": "Simon Carter",
"email": "simon.carter@welfordonavon.com",
"telephone": "+44 7498303945"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158931",
"name": "Welford on Avon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Welford on Avon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welford on Avon Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}