Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality — Technical questions (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Cost (50%)
Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments for various buildings
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality — Technical questions (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Cost (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical building-inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical building-inspection services (71631300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,074 | 3 median · 29.7 average (1,164 of 4,074 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,281 of 4,074 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 248 | 1 median · 61.4 average (64 of 248 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (68 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 321 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 321 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0674f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 11:59:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027853-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £83,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tender | 027853-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027853-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T11:59:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DSEAR assessments",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If contract runs well and there are other requirements, 1 x 24 months extension would be awarded."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"description": "Contract Ref\nC434751",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"description": "Contract Ref\nC434751",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "027853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:59:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments for various buildings",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027853-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T11:59:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DSEAR assessments",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If contract runs well and there are other requirements, 1 x 24 months extension would be awarded."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.34,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"description": "Contract Ref\nC434751",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"description": "Contract Ref\nC434751",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "027853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:59:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWAST-5032-E DSEAR assessments for various buildings",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYF",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}