← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

AI is key to the departments strategy - understanding how we use it sustainably when developing services is key to the implementation of our strategy This course is designed to help develop capability • Week 1: Environmental Impact of AI, Measuring AI's carbon footprint • Week 2: Sufficiency best practices and applications • Week 3: AI optimization strategies (training and inference),ROI of sustainable AI • Week 4: capstone project presentations in the DWP Digital supplier management sphere This will provide some capability to key experts in the department and to validate appropriateness for a wider audience. This is a test and learn exercise to build capability and look at how the training can be used for a wider audience in an appropriate manner. Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059337
Latest release ID053558-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 13:06:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:06:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNB-6521-HYRL",
          "name": "IT Climate Ed, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050333475",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable AI",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AI is key to the departments strategy - understanding how we use it sustainably when developing services is key to the implementation of our strategy\nThis course is designed to help develop capability\n•\tWeek 1: Environmental Impact of AI, Measuring AI's carbon footprint \n•\tWeek 2: Sufficiency best practices and applications \n•\tWeek 3: AI optimization strategies (training and inference),ROI of sustainable AI \n•\tWeek 4: capstone project presentations in the DWP Digital supplier management sphere\nThis will provide some capability to key experts in the department and to validate appropriateness for a wider audience.  This is a test and learn exercise to build capability and look at how the training can be used for a wider audience in an appropriate manner.\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNB-6521-HYRL",
      "name": "IT Climate Ed, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "19702",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "254 chapman rd ste 208"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://itclimateed.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNB-6521-HYRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactme@itclimateed.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:06:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053558-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:06:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNB-6521-HYRL",
          "name": "IT Climate Ed, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050333475",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable AI",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AI is key to the departments strategy - understanding how we use it sustainably when developing services is key to the implementation of our strategy\nThis course is designed to help develop capability\n•\tWeek 1: Environmental Impact of AI, Measuring AI's carbon footprint \n•\tWeek 2: Sufficiency best practices and applications \n•\tWeek 3: AI optimization strategies (training and inference),ROI of sustainable AI \n•\tWeek 4: capstone project presentations in the DWP Digital supplier management sphere\nThis will provide some capability to key experts in the department and to validate appropriateness for a wider audience.  This is a test and learn exercise to build capability and look at how the training can be used for a wider audience in an appropriate manner.\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNB-6521-HYRL",
      "name": "IT Climate Ed, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "19702",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "254 chapman rd ste 208"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://itclimateed.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNB-6521-HYRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactme@itclimateed.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053558-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053558-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:06:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}