Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
We require a framework for the supply of first aid kits as well as individual medical items. The framework will be made up of a single lot and will contain bespoke first aid kits suitable for forestry's requirements. Goods will be delivered to forestry sites across England.
UKK, GB · UKJ, GB · UKI, GB · UKH, GB · UKG, GB · UKF, GB · UKE, GB · UKD, GB · UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Splints, First-aid boxes, Surgical gloves, Dressings; clip, suture, ligature supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Dressings; clip, suture, ligature supplies (33141100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,037 | 2 median · 96.7 average (728 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 67 | 1.5 median · 11.4 average (14 of 67 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (14 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 92 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are looking to obtain knowledge from the market on the range of goods that can be supplied. This will inform Forestry of what they can look to include in their requirement and where they may be gaps that are better procured elsewhere. Please could you complete the response form found on our Panacea e-tender system which contains a list of all of the medical products that we are looking to procure as part of this future framework, and indicate whether this is something that you can provide or if it is something that you would not be able to supply. https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2FForestryCommission%2F Please note that all dates for tender publication and pricing details in this notice are estimates at this time. | engagement | 25 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059405 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053882-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 11:18:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £155,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 053882-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053882-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:18:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059405",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Splints"
},
{
"id": "33141623",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid boxes"
},
{
"id": "33141420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical gloves"
},
{
"id": "33141100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dressings; clip, suture, ligature supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of First Aid Kits and Products",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We require a framework for the supply of first aid kits as well as individual medical items. The framework will be made up of a single lot and will contain bespoke first aid kits suitable for forestry's requirements. Goods will be delivered to forestry sites across England.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard March",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T12:18:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are looking to obtain knowledge from the market on the range of goods that can be supplied. This will inform Forestry of what they can look to include in their requirement and where they may be gaps that are better procured elsewhere. Please could you complete the response form found on our Panacea e-tender system which contains a list of all of the medical products that we are looking to procure as part of this future framework, and indicate whether this is something that you can provide or if it is something that you would not be able to supply.\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2FForestryCommission%2F\nPlease note that all dates for tender publication and pricing details in this notice are estimates at this time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053882-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:18:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059405",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Splints"
},
{
"id": "33141623",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "First-aid boxes"
},
{
"id": "33141420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical gloves"
},
{
"id": "33141100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dressings; clip, suture, ligature supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of First Aid Kits and Products",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We require a framework for the supply of first aid kits as well as individual medical items. The framework will be made up of a single lot and will contain bespoke first aid kits suitable for forestry's requirements. Goods will be delivered to forestry sites across England.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard March",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053882-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053882-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T12:18:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are looking to obtain knowledge from the market on the range of goods that can be supplied. This will inform Forestry of what they can look to include in their requirement and where they may be gaps that are better procured elsewhere. Please could you complete the response form found on our Panacea e-tender system which contains a list of all of the medical products that we are looking to procure as part of this future framework, and indicate whether this is something that you can provide or if it is something that you would not be able to supply.\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2FForestryCommission%2F\nPlease note that all dates for tender publication and pricing details in this notice are estimates at this time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}